Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ActiveX Component

Posted on 2001-08-03
10
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello,

I have developed an ActiveX control in VB. I wanted to use this in a ASP page so i have
packaged it and have deployed it on the server. I tested the component in my ASP page and
it was working fine. The testing was done on 2 m/c. One was where the component was developed
and the other was different m/c.

Now, today I wanted to do some changes in my code and so I worked on the component again.
After the changes it was again packaged and deployed on the server. Now again the testing
was done on the same 2 m/c. THE NEW CHANGES WERE REFLECTED ON THE M/C ON WHICH IT WAS
DEVELOPED BUT NOT ON THE OTHER.


Also when I tested the component for the first time it prompted me to dnload the component
on both the m/c where the ASP page was run. But now after the changes it doesnt prompt me
for dnloading the component.


I tried running the ASP page after deleting all my cookies, temp internet files and also
the history files.

Could anyone tell me where I am going wrong or missing out something ?

Thanks in advance.
Ram.
0
Comment
Question by:hardy100
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 40 total points
ID: 6348392
You should set the new version of the control. Project -> Properties , and increment the version.

Regards,
CJ
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7198453
Hi hardy100,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept CJ_S's comment(s) as an answer.

hardy100, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardy100
ID: 7202529
hi,
further help wud be appreciated. my prob is is not yet resolved.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7202744
hi hardy100,
After one year of neglect, it is VERY unlikely that you will get any satisfactory new input on this question.  It is time to swab the decks and blow the pipes.  You can either 1) post a new comment requesting deletion or you can 2) accept one of the above comments as an answer.

Please do one of these things or a Moderator will focibly finalize this withing a few days.  Thanks!
-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardy100
ID: 7202819
hi,
further help wud be appreciated. my prob is is not yet resolved.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7202841
hardy100,
I do not appreciate C grades. I know that you did not receive the answer you wanted but a C grade is not appreciated by me.

DanRollins, moderator,
please remove this question from my profile or change it into an A grade. I do not appreciate a C grade.

CJ
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7202864
Hi CJ_S,
I will ask a Moderator to fix this problem.  Sorry for the inconvenuience.  
-- Dan
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7202871
Don't worry. It's not inconvenient, it's just that I don't want a C :-)

Thanx Dan!

CJ
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7203240
Grade changed per request.

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7203279
Thank you Mindphaser!

CJ
0