Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help!Urgent (It's about NT)

Posted on 2001-08-03
13
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi all guys

Our NT is hacked by hacker, that guys leave a no Name folder,  
its no name, just leave a folder in our server,
But we cannot delete as well as we cannot open it,
but we right click the properties is access to everybody,
When we intend to open it, it prompt a msg,
say no access right,
How can we solve it??
And How can we delete the folder ??
and Does the folder have any virus ???
Or how can we find the virus it hide ??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kankan
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6348628
Can the administrator take ownership of the folder?
also try looking at the name in a dos window (from the command prompt) it may be using alt+255 as it's name (windows does not recognize this name.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6349514
rename it and then delete it or use
the delete from a DOS prompt.

rd /s

As specified in JSI tip 2057 I went to the command line, switched to the directory and typed -- RD /S
    "" This removed the offending directories and files (with names nt doesn't like) per and in similar
      fashion to,
   http://www.jsiinc.com/tip2000/rh2057.htm

I hope this  helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6349515
rename it and then delete it or use
the delete from a DOS prompt.

rd /s

As specified in JSI tip 2057 I went to the command line, switched to the directory and typed -- RD /S
    "" This removed the offending directories and files (with names nt doesn't like) per and in similar
      fashion to,
   http://www.jsiinc.com/tip2000/rh2057.htm

I hope this  helps !
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:kankan
ID: 6350779
But this command [RD /S ""]
Will Delete the other folder 2 ???
I mean I afarid it will infect other important folder at other directory.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 6350795
RD is short for remove directory.

do an rs /? to see the help for it.

Just do it for the folder you want to get rid of.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6351052
as stevenlewis said, take ownership as administrator of the folder. Then rename it to a reasonable name.Administrator can always do it.
After renaming, i recommend to use cmd.exe and look at the folder, using dir, what else is there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kankan
ID: 6351339
hi ahoffmann
but the ownership is admin. but when we open it, it just said we didn't have the right to open it
otherwise, i open it before.
and we can't rename the folder, even remote login as well~
but we can see the folder is 0 byte and that guys create a many many sub folder in this folder
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6351353
kankan, did you take ownership before?
> but we can see the folder is 0 byte and that guys create a many many sub folder in this folder
how can you see subfolders in a folder which cannot be opened?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6351367
try a dir command from a command prompt and see what the folder is named in dos
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6351374
again one way to create a "blank" name is to use keystrokes that windows doesn't recognize
the ALT+255 keystroke combo will do this. I have used this to mess with a friends desktop, and create a folder that he could see, but when he clicked on it, it said path not found, even though he was looking at it
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 6355533
What makes you think this was done by a hacker? It looks more like a filesystem corruption to me, have you run chkdsk on it to check the filesystem is clean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kankan
ID: 6364431
but abdyyalder how's u feeling it's not ??
coz i can open the folder,
but we now try to format the drive,
but it prompt a error msg "no premission of this folder .... something like that."

and not related to ALT+255 this keystroke, coz we guess this type of folder is generate from some program,
and then run on our server
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9017140
kankan,
No comment has been added lately (718 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to SysExpert http:#6349515

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0