[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VLANS with cisco 2900 Switches

Posted on 2001-08-03
9
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Where can I find some information about this? And also is there a way to set each port on a switch as its own VLan?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:defore
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6348997
This should get you started.  If you set a different VLAN on each port of the switch, you are going to have to have a router off of every port as well.  What are you really trying to accomplish?



http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/lan/c2900xl/29_35wc/sc/swgvlans.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:defore
ID: 6349153
My company owns a couple of hotels, and I'm looking for solutions to give the rooms internet access.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6349236
Why not stick all the rooms on the same VLAN?  You can isolate the traffic that way.  You create a very complicated routing scenario with individual VLANs per port.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:defore
ID: 6352129
I don't want the guy in one room to get to a guy in another room. Besides using switches is there any other alternative?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jbuda
ID: 6352518
If it was a girl in the room would you then let the guy get to that room??
just wondering...
jbuda
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 300 total points
ID: 6352570
Check out Cisco's new Long Range Ethernet product line
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/si/casi/ca2900lr/index.shtml

These products were designed and built specifically for Hotels before Cisco bought them out..

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jevansAU99
ID: 6354935
i wouldn't worry about people "getting to each other" on a 2900 switch. each port on a L2 switch has its own collision domain, meaning packets and traffic designated for port 0/2 for example will only be sent to that port (after the originating device sends a broadcast to that subnet to find the arp match), so its hard to sniff a switch. if you're that concerned about hotel guests sniffing packets - i don't personally think business men/vacationers are going to sit in their rooms and set up packet sniffers to find out the guy in room 2190's hotmail password is :) - then put a "anti-sniffer" on each segment of the network. VLAN's are designed to segment traffic, similar to what you want, and in theory you could put every single port on a diff. vlan, but i know of no company that has ever done this. Its not efficient, and it really wouldn't make that much difference to a hacker in that if he is good enough to do what you said, then he'll be good enough to catch the packets at the trunked port on the router where all the VLAN's come together to pass through the physical input/output port. thats just my opinion anyway.

also, switches are your best option. the only other option for a LAN is hubs, which are basically, and unsecure switch, in which it is very easy to sniff packets on the local segment.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mcsecue
ID: 6356716
plug the 2900's into a 5505 and use trunking, it will work great, I love VLANS...  www.cisco.com has several tools available on their site to get you started, we call them cook books...  

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jwalsh88
ID: 6356783
defore,

lrmoore's solution is really the best one.  The product is specifically designed to do exactly what you want it to.
0