[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

OLE Automation Server.........

Posted on 2001-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi:

We are using a module on 3 NT4 machines. It works fine. However, when a brand new machine is used and the module installed on it, it gives this error when launched:

Execution error
Error code = 80040015
Run Time error on line: 17 - OLE Automation server cannot create object

When this module is erased and re-installed on an existing machine that already had the module, it works fine. But when it is installed on a brand new machine, it gives the above error and quits when you click 'OK'.

Please help.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:muhammasif
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 320 total points
ID: 6348692
Did you register the component on the new machine using regsvr32 "pathtodll.dll"

?

regards,
CJ
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smkkaleem
ID: 6350367
I think that CJ_S is right. You have to register the component on the new machine using regsvr32 "pathtodll.dll"

0
 

Author Comment

by:muhammasif
ID: 6351259
There is one .dll that is typically registered on the other machines. This .dll is in the C:\WINNT folder. We have been successfully registering it as
regsvr32 filename.dll
The same has also been done on the new machine with no positive results.

Should it be regsvr32 filename.dll or
regsvr32 C:\WINNT\filename.dll

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:muhammasif
ID: 6361384
It turned out that an additional Setup program with some more dlls had to be installed.
0