Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how using java.io.FilePermission

Posted on 2001-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
950 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hallo,

how can i using java.io.FilePermission to scott allow delete a file on d:\temp\*.* ?

My PL/SQL procedure (a javaClass+Wrapper) is ok. if scott has the javasyspriv role, but by javauserpriv role i occur an error.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:belem
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:r_mikhaeel
ID: 6387492
at your sql+:
=============
login as sys or any other user of the administrator group, and invoke the following grant command:
call dbms_java.grantpermission('SCOTT','java.io.FilePermission','d:\temp\*.*','delete');

note:
=====
you can use execute instead of call,if it does not work.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
r_mikhaeel earned 600 total points
ID: 6387510
for more information see http://otn.oracle.com/docs/products/oracle8i/doc_library/817_doc/java.817/a83728/securit2.htm#1004286

note: the last message has a writing error it should be like that:
call dbms_java.grant_permission('SCOTT','java.io.FilePermission','d:\temp\*.*','delete');


I hope that solves it.....:)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7034689
Please update and finalize this old, open question.  Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,
Moondancer - EE Moderator

P.S.  Please click your Member Profile, expand View Question History to navigate and update all your open and locked questions.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7055694
Recommended disposition:

    Accept r_mikhaeel's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7057057
Thanks, Dan.
I finalized this today and will monitor it in the event an adjustment is needed.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0