Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

major differents

Posted on 2001-08-03
2
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
differents between exe and dll
0
Comment
Question by:jayakanthan
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Triskelion earned 4 total points
ID: 6348980
Generically (there are exceptions)

With an EXE, the expectations are usually to launch it from a command-line, a double click or batch.

A DLL is a library of precompiled functions used dynamically by other applications.  The point is for it to be able to share common functions across multiple applications making the apps smaller.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9521129
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: Triskelion

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Roshan Davis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0