Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hardware Reporting Tools?

Posted on 2001-08-03
10
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi;

I am trying to clean up a windows 98 (2nd ed)  box.

I need to know precisely what hardware I have in my box so I can go on "driver hunt".

My Computer | properties | device manager is very vague about some pieces of hardware and it doesn't   have a way for me to save this information  to a file.

Is there a utility I could get or buy that would give me more precise information about the hardware in my box and let me save that information to a file?

Thanks in advance

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Steve34
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6348876
Check this one out, they have a Demo version for free

QUOTE

SiSoftware Sandra Standard Information

-50 Information, Benchmarking, Listing & Testing/Diagnostic Modules.
-Multi-threaded Wizards for all tasks (e.g. Create various reports).
-Multi-processor designed (multi-threaded) benchmarks - up to 32 CPUs.
-Full 32-bit, all-new code. Uses all Windows Me/200X extensions.
-You still get information on the 16-bit subsystem.
-Plug-and-Play support.
-DMI/SMBIOS support..
-Supports AGP, PCI, PCI64/66, VESA, EISA, MCA, PCMCIA, CardBus.
-DirectX (DirectDraw, Direct 3D, DSound, DMusic, DPlay, DInput), OpenGL support and information.
-Detects all new CPUs including the Intel Pentium III/4, Celeron, Xeon III/4, OverDrive; VIA Cyrix III,
C3; AMD Athlon 4, Duron.
-Detects MMX, MMX Enhanced, 3DNow!, 3DNow! Enhanced, SSE, SSE2 and other CPU information like cache,
speed, etc.
-Advanced settings information on modern CPUs.
-Detects Intel, AMD, ALi, SiS, VIA and all other chipsets on the market.
-Network & Internet information.
-Can save, print, fax, e-mail, post and upload a report.
-Can export a SMS report for Microsoft SMS management system.
-Can export a RPT (hierarchical) report that can be imported into most programs.
-Can export a XML report for electronic data interchange.
-Can export a HTML report directly (with CSS support) or display one dynamically from the XML using
XSL & CSS.
-Can upload a report to a FTP/HTTP server and account.
-Can insert a report into any ADO, OLEDB or ODBC supported database with the correct schema.
-InstallShield Install/UnInstall wizard.
-Compatible with Windows 98/Me/200X's Task Scheduler.
-Looks better in HiColour/TrueColour (16/24/32-bit) modes.
-See Compatibility List for more information.

UNQUOTE
http://www.sisoftware.co.uk/sandra/


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve34
ID: 6348895
Do you know of anohter?

The computer I want to fix is messed up and on a lousy connection.

I need to be able to download it at work and put it on a diskette.

There zip file is too big
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6348977
WindowsUpdate is an excellent start to get OS-related fixes downloaded and installed as well as browser fixes.  Also, directX diagnostics, which you can run to test all your multimedia gear and interfaces and drivers is accessed from

start-run-msinfo32-tools.  Run all tests and check the result details for recommendations in terms of drivers.  Here's an alternate link for the current version of directX.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/release.asp?ReleaseID=27741

This link is for W98/W98SE troubleshooters, interactive and helpful.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/tshooterlist.asp?TPR=w98&SD=SO&LN=EN-US

start-run-msinfo32 .... Expand all categories, check line items, a great way to see what details on your system, hardware/software and drivers.  Under tools you'll find great resources as well, which I noted in your other open questions this morning, won't repeat here, to save you time in checking both.

Good luck,
":0)
Asta
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6348981
P.S.  From within MSINFO32 as noted above, use the File menu and export your details to a text file, that fixes the roadblock you see within Device Manager and allows you to save the information to file.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6349860
You can also use winrep and hwinfo /ui all from the run box
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
ID: 6349900
Steve,

You should be aware that all of the software mentioned above, as well as the included Windows tools, are entirely software dependent and really do nothing more than verify what the driver and/or software reports. Therefore, if the driver is incorrect, both SiSift Sandra and MSInfo will not correctly ID the hardware.

There are only three methods to correctly identify hardware in order to develop needed drivers, and this applies to all devices manufactured prior to 12/99.

1. Visual identification of the hardware device itself, which means removing it from the system and then verify all markings show on it, if any.

2. Specific hardware serial and models numbers appearing on the device. However, this only applies in those cases where the manufacturer is still around and the device is not low-budget.

3. The last method is the most expensive, however it only pertains to hardware manufactured after 12/99 that fully complies with the Plug 'n' Play standard. There is a company called Micro 2000 that makes hardware interrogation software called Micro-Scope. This software runs at the hardware level and is not influenced by drivers or other software. But, it is subject to the PnP standard.

Dennis



0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6353363
The command hwinfo /ui from the start\run command may give you some additinal info. It is worth running to compare results. Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6657247
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6692814
Comment from dew associates accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
Community upport Moderator
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6692882
Thanks "C"
0