Solved

Problem opening saved PST file after re-installing Outlook

Posted on 2001-08-03
14
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I saved the Personal Folder Files (.pst) off my old hard drive to CD.  I re-installed all my software onto my new, larger HDD.  Now the PST files were last updated by Outlook XP.  I didn't re-install Outlook XP because it has the built-in, non-removable, security feature to block certain attachments, so I left Outlook
2000 on there after the re-install.  I couldn't open the PST file, so I assumed it wasn't backwards compatible since it was last saved in XP.

I installed the XP version, but I still couldn't open the file.  It gave me a message saying I didn't have permission to open that set of folders.  I tried
to import it into Outlook Express, but Express only recognized the folder sets already accessible in Outlook.

My solution is to put my old HDD back in that has the file on there, set that drive as my master, and then export the file into Express.  I also am going to set my current master HDD to slave so I can then import the information from Express on the old drive to Express on the new drive.

I then will have to uninstall Office XP and re-install Office 2000 so I can get Outlook 2000 and then import the Express mailbox and settings into Outlook.  The uninstall has to be done so that the security blocks on attachments will be wiped out.  I can then reinstall Office XP sans Outlook and should be OK, right?

Thoughts and suggestions please.  I have over 14MB of info in this PST file and I need to regain access to it.
0
Comment
Question by:kre107
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6348793
You need to remove the read-only attribute from the PST that was set when you copied it to CD ROM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kre107
ID: 6348824
asyscokid>  will it make a difference what version of Outlook I try and open the file in, 2000 v. XP?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 150 total points
ID: 6348850
I do not believe so, though I have no experience with XP.  

Before swapping drives or installing\uninstalling, just remove the read-only attrib and try opening it with whatever version you have installed now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kre107
ID: 6349054
asyscokid> I'll do that and let you know the results.  Unfortunately, I already installed Outlook XP, so I'll have to do the uninstall and re-install process so I don't have the attachment security issue in there.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 6349078
You don't need to uninstall Outlook 2002 to get the attachments back.  See http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/getexe.htm#ol2002
for a COM Add-in that allows you to configure the attachment blocking options.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6349079
OK.  Good luck.  If anyone has any other suggestions, please post.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 6349085
Oh, and PST files are the same in both Outlook 2002 nd Outlook 2000.  There should be no compatibility issues.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6349102
Thanks for confirming that, Patricia.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 6349112
Its been my savior.  I really do like Office XP, but couldn't function with out my attachments!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kre107
ID: 6349252
Will that COM add-in work given that my accounts that use Outlook are POP3 accounts?  I know from reading that you can make changes if your account runs through an Exchange Server for the attachment security blocks, but not a POP3 account.  Will this work for POP3?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 6349306
Yes, this will work for POP3.  Outlook 2002 does not differentiate as much between POP3 and Exchange Server accounts.  There is no corporate/workgroup vs internet only mode in Outlook 2002.  

You can make changes on the Exchange Server with the Administrative pack, but the COM add-in works for all configurations of Outlook 2002.  Its a handy little tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kre107
ID: 6349319
Great.  Now once I clear that read-only checkbox on the outlook.pst file so I can bring in all my old mail, then apply the COM patch, or run the DetachXP program they had on that link you gave me, I'll be good to go.  If everything works, I wish I could split the points between you both.  Is there anyway I can shoot you both some points when all is said and done????
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6349350
Sure, post a question at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt (a zero point question) and tell them what you want to do.  Include a link back to this question.  One of the moderators will handle it.  Cheers!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6357203
A points split has been requested, a 50/50 split will occur.

150=asyscokid
150=rjcpjc

I shall lower the points for the split to 150 and will accept for asyscokid.  

Kre107, you will need to create a New question in this Topic Area for rjcpjc for 150 points.  Entitle the question *Points for rjcpjc* and in the body comment *for your help in my question # 20162853*  The add the value of the question for 150 points.

Thanks,
ComTech
Community Support
0