Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB ODBC connection to Visual FoxPro

Posted on 2001-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have linked to Visual FoxPro tables via an ODBC connection. reading tesxt and date fields from foxpro tables works well. Also iI am able to update text fields but an update to a date field fails.
format use in SQLExecDirect is

Update Invoices set invdate = #02/14/2001#

What is the correct syntax to update the Visual FoxPro date field?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisorion
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 200 total points
ID: 6349009
VFP uses the following syntax for a date :

{^yyyy-mm-dd}
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7198459
Hi chrisorion@devx,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept TimCottee's comment(s) as an answer.

chrisorion@devx, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7213228
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0