Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tips For Learning About DOS

Posted on 2001-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi;

I have a windows 98 box ( 2nd edition ) at home.

I would like to learn how wipe and rebuild my own hard drive.

Is there a really good book about dos that will explain how to do this with good background info ( not just telling which keys to push, but a book that will tell what is happening in these steps ).

I would like this to book to teach as many other things as dos as possible, like bat file programming,  everything I need to futz around with windows and my computer that intersects with dos.

What version of dos does win 98 run?

Thanks in advance

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Steve34
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 6348898
I'm sure these are lot's of books out there dealing with DOS but your probably better off searching the internet for on-line tutorials.

Windows 98 uses DOS7  but they really don't call it that anymore.

The DOS commands avaialable in the Windows version of DOS will have changed a bit from the older DOS 3-6.3  but most will be valid.

most of the older DOS files are in c:\windows\command  folder

to get some idea of how they work try typing the filename in DOS windows  with a /?  after it


ie.

format /?
fdisk /?



0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 200 total points
ID: 6348950
Chapter 31 - Windows 98 Registry
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/TechNet/prodtechnol/win98/reskit/part6/wrkc31.asp

http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/topics/win98/using/usingfaq.asp

Win98/DOS7 ?Tricks
http://members.aol.com/axcel216/newtip98.htm

Windows 98 How to's, FAQs, tools, etc.

http://support.microsoft.com/directory/content.asp?ID=FH;EN-US;w98

http://support.microsoft.com/servicedesks/webcasts/wcd061400/wcdblurb061400.asp

There are tons of great resources, aside from the Tour and guidance within the 98SE CD itself, these links should help you get started and from there you'll note many more hyperlinks to follow for more educational tools.  I posted various pieces and links here so you can see where it is you want to start.  This defines the tools within this OS and is also very helpful.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/tools/98Tools.asp

Here is the link for Window 98 and 98SE troubleshooters, which is an interactive process and very helpful as well.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/tshooterlist.asp?TPR=w98&SD=SO&LN=EN-US

Good luck,

":0)  Asta

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6349741
Steve,

You'll find MS-DOS (or DOS) Basics here:

http://www.dewassoc.com/kbase/

You'll find what you need to prepare your system from beginning to end here:

http://www.dewassoc.com/support/

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve34
ID: 6349816
Had the answers to most of my housekeeping and rebuild issues .   Thanks

Steve
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6366188
Thank you, Steve.
":0)  Asta
0