Solved

booted with "clear CMOS" jumper enabled

Posted on 2001-08-03
10
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi, any help will be very much apriciated.

I booted my Elite K7VS5A m/b with the "clear CMOS" jumper enabled.

Now the m/b is dead. What can i do? Is it realy dead, or do I need to replace the bios or somthing?

TIA

PWORCE
0
Comment
Question by:pworce
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lyonst earned 100 total points
ID: 6348994
Hi,

Clear CMOS jumper enabled, meaning the motherboard will appear completely dead until you change the jumper back.

Apart from taht you should not need to do anything else.

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6349005
An little more explanation- The Clear CMOS jumper disconnect the CMOS from the power supply and battery. You should leave it off for a few minutes, and then replace it. This clears the CMOS and then restores power.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6349038
FYI,

This process allows CMOS settings to be reset to default values.

T.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6349321
you must put the clear CMOS jumper back to its pins 2-3 normal operation otherwise the computer will not start.

pins 1-2 are clear CMOS.

please do not consider accepting this for an answer. ive just quoted what everybody else is saying except i though id explain which pins are what to make it more clear.

i hope this sorts your situation.

you may need to go into BIOS and redetect your hard drive settings before rebooting into your operating systemm

cheers
Andy
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6349541
Whoa there, this procedure varies from system to system.  Check your motherboard's manual for how to do it.  Some systems want the jumper on a few seconds while the system is off, some want to be booted while jumped, etc, etc.  So, what does the manual say?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6350237
You are saying DEAD?  Assuming you did put the jumper back did you remember to switch the power on from the back of the system?  If you unplugged it, did you plug it back in?
Is it making a strange beeping noise?  What's up?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6368391
Hi again,

Any update pworce ?

T.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6368479
Must've done it to his other computer too!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pworce
ID: 6369610
Come on fooks. I was out for a couple of day's. Besides it was my friends pc.

Thanks all for your contributions. The 'solution' was quit obvious but I wanted to be sure.

I'm granting lyonst the points (for being the first).

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6369623
It happens we get questions and people never come back.
0