Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Naming convention for assigning IP's in an internal network

Posted on 2001-08-03
2
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm in charge of reconfiguring a small business network and I'm not sure of the naming convention for assigning IP numbers in my internal network.  What ranges should I use for servers, switches, routers and client computers?  if you could just give me a URL that'd be great.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:toddmilburn
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 200 total points
ID: 6349426
I don't think there really is a "standard", but the convention that is commonly used in a lot of environments looks like this.

.1=Gateway
.2-.10= other routers
.11-20=other LAN hardware (switches, VOIP etc)
.21-40=Servers
.41-50=Network printers
.51-254=DHCP scope

Of course the is a lot of variability, but putting the static hardware low and the DHCP scope high is most common.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6351056
> .1=Gateway
that's the M$ terminology for a router, this term is pointing to the wrong direction, somehow:

Usually, in network terminology, it's the "default router", which might be, in fact, a gateway too ;-)
Sorry for being pedantic.

BTW,
for building a LAN, it's recommended to use private IP's (somtimes also called: RFC-IP's, see http://www.rfc.net/rfc1918.html):
  10.0.0.0        -   10.255.255.255  (10/8 prefix)
  172.16.0.0      -   172.31.255.255  (172.16/12 prefix)
  192.168.0.0     -   192.168.255.255 (192.168/16 prefix)
0