Solved

To Capture 'Enter Key' on a JTextField

Posted on 2001-08-03
6
3,535 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I want my program to perform a piece of code if I type something in a JTextfield and hit enter. How do I do it.

Examples would be appreciated.

Thanx In Advance

Bijoy
0
Comment
Question by:bijoyn
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
giamtrot earned 100 total points
ID: 6349097
I think this should work:


import java.awt.event.*;
import javax.swing.*;

public class enter
{
    public static void main(String args[])
    {
        JFrame frm = new JFrame();
        frm.getContentPane().setLayout(null);
        frm.addWindowListener(
            new WindowAdapter()
            {
                public void windowClosing( WindowEvent e )
                {
                    ((JFrame)e.getSource()).dispose();
                    System.exit(0);
                }
            }
        );
       
        JTextField jtf = new JTextField();
        jtf.setBounds(10, 10, 200, 30);
        jtf.setVisible(true);
       
        jtf.addKeyListener( new ifEnterKeyPressed() );
       
        frm.getContentPane().add(jtf);
        frm.setBounds(100, 100, 400, 400);
       
        frm.show();
    }
}

class ifEnterKeyPressed implements KeyListener
{
    public void keyPressed(KeyEvent e)
    {
        if ( e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_ENTER )
            System.out.println("It works.");
    }
   
    public void keyReleased(KeyEvent e) {}
   
   
    public void keyTyped(KeyEvent e) {}
}

0
 

Author Comment

by:bijoyn
ID: 6349859
I guess I was doing the same thing. Can u please tell me how to assign the value of the JTextField to a variable. I would then go ahead and accept your answer.

Thanks a million

Bijoy
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6350525
You don't need a key listener.
An action event is fired when the <Enter> key is pressed.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6350532
tf.addActionListener(new ActionListener()
   { public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) { enter(e); }});

..

private void enter(ActionEvent e)
{
   JTextField tf = (JTextField) e.getSource();
   System.out.println("Entered text: "+tf.getText());
}
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:giamtrot
ID: 6351045
The comment from objects shows out to get the text from the object:

you can take a reference to the object calling out of the event ( e.getSource() ) and then cast the generic object you get to a JTextField.
Now you have a full reference to the JTextField

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6354379
It also shows that you don't need a key listener to know when the <Enter> is pressed :)
0