Solved

How to make [ENTER] act as [TAB] in Notes Client

Posted on 2001-08-03
21
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
In the Notes client I want to goto the next field on the document using the [Enter] key, instead of the [Tab] key.
Does anybody know how to do this using standard Notes functionality or Javascript within the Notes client?

Thanks,
Wiebe van Bruggen
0
Comment
Question by:CommView
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Arunkumar earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Try using a NotesTimer and check the fields contents if there is are new line move the focus to the next field.

This might be slower and the fields wont accept new line characters at all.

-Arun
0
 

Author Comment

by:CommView
Comment Utility
Is there a better way to do this?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
Comment Utility
Hi Wiebe!

Depending on the field types, form lay-out etc: perhaps using one huge multi-value field.... newline separated.
At save or close you could distribute the separate entries over the required fields. Works best in one column of text-like fields!

CU

Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:CommView
Comment Utility
Arun, Crak,
I'm very sorry to say this, but neither comment will ever win the beauty contest. As for now I will not reward either one with the point. I will leave the question open for now.
Maybe in the future I will increase the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CommView
Comment Utility
I've implemented Arun's suggestion in a test situation. None of the users was satisfied with it. In other words, they all disaproved it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Anderson
Comment Utility
You could put some JavaScript in the OnKeyPress event for each field.  Then when the key code is 13 (ENTER key) just switch the focus to the field desired.  You would have to do this on every field, but that will work.  I did that to disable the ENTER key on a form I had to create.  If it's on the web though, you'll have to make sure you write code that will handle both Netscape and IE.

0
 

Author Comment

by:CommView
Comment Utility
Dave,

I've heard somebody say that this shouldn't work. I'm not a JavaScript wizard, so if you want to do me a favor, could you please post the necessary code up-here?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
OK Wiebe,

here comes the JavaScript code,
basicaly it comes from JoergReck and is posted in SandBox here:
http://www.notes.net/sandbox.nsf/85d5b6903071400e8525676d0079b3ae/51dd7eabc150ff9b88256aca00574632?OpenDocument

But  the extention to step trough fields is from me, so give me the points <|;-)

Here how it works:
1.) Like Arun proposed, you have to start a timer event; not NotesTimer but JavaScript event timer. You place it into onLoad event of the form; like here:
activ = window.setInterval("myalert()",1);
2.) At removing of the form you stop the event handler in onUnload event, like here:
window.clearInterval(activ);
3.) So, all you now need is this Interval handler to check the fields for the enter key code. You place the code into JSHeader section. Here it comes:
 var newline = String.fromCharCode(10);
 var activ;
 var fname = new Array( "myFieldA", "myFieldA_1", "myFieldA_2", "myFieldA_3", "myFieldA_4");
 var fnum = 0;
 var fcount = fname.length - 1;

 function myalert() {
   if (document.forms[0][fname[fnum]].value.indexOf(newline)>=0) {
     document.forms[0][fname[fnum]].value =   document.forms[0][fname[fnum]].value.replace(String.fromCharCode(10), '');
     fnum = (fnum >= fcount) ? 0 : (fnum + 1);
     document.forms[0][fname[fnum]].focus();
   }
 }
 
In the fname array you define the field names you like to check and to step trough.

This code works, but even it is comming from me I do not recomand you to use it for your users. It is only for demostration that it works. The final question is still wether this all makes sense.


(In any cases give me the points, 'cose your question is answered now <|;-)

Regards,
zvonko
0
 

Author Comment

by:CommView
Comment Utility
zvonko,

I'm looking into it.

thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
Hello CommView,

remember this?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:CommView
Comment Utility
Yes, I do.
Is not satisfactory at all. Keystrokes keep being missed by any routine. It seems there is no solution.

I'm sorry. I hope someone will pop up with a working solution, but I don't have high hopes.

Thanks anyway for the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
what do you meen by saying: keystroke are missed?

doese the cursor advance at pressing [ENTER] from the actual field to the next field in your predefined list of fields?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
Comment Utility
Wiebe, are you still out there?
How have you been doing lately?

Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:CommView
Comment Utility
Yep, i'm still out here, but not much on EE anymore (time 'problem')
Please, contact me directly on wiebe.van.bruggen@changetocomm.nl
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
Comment Utility
CommView,
No comment has been added lately (215 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to Arunkumar http:#6349139
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
Comment Utility
Wiebe, what's up? How's life? Is your company still standing?
If you still have my mail address: change "wanadoo" into "zonnet"!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
Comment Utility
I hope also Wiebe is looking for this.
Hello CRAK.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
Comment Utility
Hi Zvo! I'll be back cleaning up again shortly!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
Comment Utility
That would be good.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
Comment Utility
0