Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE 5 Showing old data on BACK button

Posted on 2001-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I am using Internet Explorer ver 5.  When I view a web page and then click a URL link to view a new page, and then hit the BACK button, the page returned to is an OLD page.

For example, in entering my.yahoo.com, I see the current day's news (with today's date).  I view one of the stories, and then hit the BACK button.  The next screen that comes up is the homepage of my.yahoo.com screen from about 3 weeks ago.   When I hit the REFRESH button, it returns to the correct my.yahoo.com homepage with today's date showing.

(When I do this in Netscape, no problem.)

Is there any parameter which I may have set incorrectly in Internet Explorer that would account for this undesired behavior?   Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:blyons48
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6349338
first try to clear everything forom yout temporary internet files. Go to internet option. On the temporary internet filessetting click on delete files.

The second thing you shoud do is to check on your temporary internet files setting as well, select check for newer version of stored page to automatically.

THis will able solve your problem

Regards
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 150 total points
ID: 6349441
WindowsUpdate is highly recommended to upgrade from IE version 5 to 5.5 service patch 1 to download/install all the patches and fixes.  Kahlean is 100% correct as well on ensuring that you update your refresh options within IE - tools - internet options - general - temporary internet files - settings.  He recommends automatic, although I prefer the update be done "Each visit to the page", works for me.  The browser back button goes back to the prior page(s) of session within windows.  If you have multiple windows open, that can cause some confusion.

----

As of Internet Explorer 5, the browser does not refresh pages when the Forward and Back buttons are used. Pages accessed through the navigation history stack are always pulled from the cache. ..... more here:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q199/8/05.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=browser%20back%20button&rnk=2&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=IE

----

Back Button in Internet Explorer Becomes Unavailable

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Internet Explorer version 5 for Windows 98
Microsoft Internet Explorer version 5 for Windows 95
Microsoft Internet Explorer version 5 for Windows NT 4.0

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SYMPTOMS
When you are using Internet Explorer to view various Web sites, the Back and Forward buttons on the toolbar may become unavailable.



RESOLUTION
A correction for this issue has been incorporated into current builds of Internet Explorer 5. To resolve this issue, download Internet Explorer 5 from the following Microsoft Web site:

http://www.microsoft.com/ie
To work around this problem, you can use the History bar to return to a Web page you previously visited. To do so, click History on the toolbar, and then click the site you want to visit in the History bar.



STATUS
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in the Microsoft products that are listed at the beginning of this article.



MORE INFORMATION
To view your history in the order in which you viewed the Web pages:

Click the History button to open the History Explorer bar.


In the History Explorer bar, click By Order Visited Today on the View menu.


This workaround makes it easier to navigate to recent sites when the Back button stops working.  

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q229/6/84.ASP

Good luck,
":0)  Asta

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6361916
Thank you for the "B" grade.  Hopefully the next time we meet I can provide you with what you see as "A" level support.  Happy to have been of help to you.
":0)
Asta
0