Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I remove URL from print out?

Posted on 2001-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,998 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-19
I have a link, when users click this link, they can print out the result of calculation, on the print out page, URL is always displayed on the bottom of page, I want to remove this URL from the print out. How can I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:huixu01
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ckosloski earned 150 total points
ID: 6349386
You can't remove it.  The user has to change this.  

In IE go to File|Page Setup and remove anything in the "header" and "footer".  

In Netscape go to File|Page Setup and uncheck the items you don't want to print under the header and footer section.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6349502
By not using HTML for printing...make a PDF file or create a word file or something from your page...THAT you can print without the URL....HTML was just not designed for printing...

Max.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ernest022699
ID: 6354496
I, for one, LIKE having the URL printed on the bottom.  One of the ideals of the 'Net is giving the end users as many choices as possible.
0