Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Content-type: application/vnd.ms-excel

Posted on 2001-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
2,458 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27

Is it possible to do more with the ms-excel type than create simple data sheets?  For example, can I also create macros and set options in the excel file generated with the excel mime-type?  In addition to sending the spreadsheet data we'd also like to create a macro that generates a graph from the data and have this graph automatically generated when the user opens the file.  But I've never done anything with this mime type other that create a simple spreadsheet.  So my questions are what are the capabilities of the excel mime type and is there a way to do the specific graphing task I mentioned above.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cmulzer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
raizon earned 800 total points
ID: 6349730
You cant do it nativly with the mime type.  You will need some sort of COM object or serverside component to do it.
SoftArtisians have made one that does exactly what you are asking for.

http://www.safileup.com/softartisans/excelwriter.html

here is a brief description from their site.

QUOTE

SoftArtisans ExcelWriter 2.0 is a server-side control for developing high-speed Microsoft? Excel Web applications. ExcelWriter is a multi-threaded DLL that generates Excel spreadsheets and charts from script or any data source, such as an ADO recordset or reading an existing Excel spreadsheet. ExcelWriter supports advanced Excel formatting, functions, image insertion, charts, multiple sheets, and page layouts. One click generates presentation-quality Excel reports. The spreadsheets created by ExcelWriter are in the native Microsoft binary format (BIFF 8). This allows for support of many versions of Excel including Excel 95 through Excel XP. Because Microsoft Excel is not required on the server, organizations using ExcelWriter have licensing flexibility, ease of deployment, and increased performance. ExcelWriter performs 38 times faster than the Excel Object. ExcelWriter easily generates an unlimited amount of spreadsheets for thousands of concurrent users per day. ExcelWriter can be used from any environment that supports COM, such as ASP or VB.

UNQUOTE

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6349746
To be honest I personally don't know, however using my "experience" let's throw some ideas around....

Are you looking to generate the Excel file on the fly and then to let the user simply download the file to their machine? Or are you wanting to generate it as part of a HTML page?

I think the latter may pose more security issues....

I assume you are using ASP?

I gather from what you are saying that you have done much tghe same to what any of these tutorials discuss:

http://www.hotscripts.com/ASP/Tips_and_Tutorials/Excel_and_ASP/

?

:o)

Ant
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6349748
Sorry, didn't see raizon's comment while posting mine.

:o)

Ant
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmulzer
ID: 6400383
Thanks.  That answers my question.
0