Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mouseover

Posted on 2001-08-03
12
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
You can consider me an amateur web developer.  I am creating a page with links.  Not hard.  Have that.  However, when you mouseover the links, I want a small blip of information to appear. I thought I had the right code, but I keep getting a RTE on the Caption Parameter.

Here's what I have:

<a href="info.html" on mouseover="overlib('More information here', CAPTION, 'Articles')" onmouseout="nd()">Information</a>

The error always pops up on CAPTION.  

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ambulance
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6349506
You need to provide the overlib function as well.

And change:

"on onmouseover" to "onmouseover"

I suspect you need to provive CAPTION in quotes 'CAPTION'
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6349512
Is caption defined.. if not you must use:
<a href="info.html" mouseover="overlib('More information here', 'CAPTION', 'Articles')" onmouseout="nd()">Information</a>
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6349516
oops didn't see dorward's last comment..

another option is to declare caption:

<script>
var CAPTION = 'my caption or whatever';
</script>

CJ
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ambulance
ID: 6349582
I changed my script to read:

<a href="info.html" onmouseover="overlib('More information here', 'CAPTION', 'Articles')" onmouseout="nd()">Information</a>

I kept getting the RTE - object not defined.

So, I used your declaration -
<script>
var CAPTION = 'my caption';
</script>

without altering the line.

Still get the RTE.  I'm using Front Page 98.  I'm missing something simple, aren't I?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6349594
overlib() and nd() are defined right?

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambulance
ID: 6349627
uh...hmmm...nope.  Do I do that in the heading the same way the CAPTION was done?

Can you tell I'm no good at this yet?  tee hee

0
 

Author Comment

by:ambulance
ID: 6349632
Actually, I do have the library call....<script language="Javascript" src="overlib.js"></script>

but how do I tell if I actually have that?  I'm also using a laptop.  Does that make a difference?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6349723
open overlib.js and make sure it has the two functions that you are calling.

a laptop should make no difference.

Out of curiosity.. what is this code supposed to do?

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambulance
ID: 6349767
When you mouseover the links, I want a small blip of information to appear.

I'll check that the functions are in overlib.js.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
daluu earned 200 total points
ID: 6352751
Just a suggestion, ambulance:

If all you want is a bit of info to appear (popup) when the mouse hovers over the links, I find it simpler to use the title attribute of the hyperlink tag. I'm not sure if that is widely supported by most browsers but IE supports it. Come to think, I should check on that.

All you have to do is modify your links like this:
<a href="link.htm" title="Your bit of info">the link</a>

This method is a lot simpler, doesn't require javascript, and works if your popup info itself does not need formatting or contains more links, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambulance
ID: 6355758
That does exactly what I need it to do.  Now, is there a character limit?  

Thanks!
-A
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:daluu
ID: 6357551
Not sure, I gotta check on that. You can try looking up info on that on the web or try adding a lot of text in the title and see if it will all show.
0