Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

com.ms.security package

Posted on 2001-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi All,
    I have signed an JApplet which has to connect remote database,its working fine with Netsacpe navigator after including some packages.Right now its throwing  

exception in initjava.security.AccessControlException: access denied (java.net.S
ocketPermission 192.168.1.94:1521 connect,resolve) when running it on InternetExplorer 5.5 .I came to know that we have to include com.ms.security package which comes along from microsoft java but after installing it also I am unable to find this package.Can anybody help me?
Thanks in advance
With Regards,
Raghu
0
Comment
Question by:raghoos080301
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dviji earned 200 total points
ID: 6349828
Hi raghu,
 It is available in WINNT\Java\Packages\A1fnfnfd.zip.
 Hope it will solve your problem.

...dviji
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lwinkenb
ID: 8937157
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comment by dviji as answer.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
lwinkenb
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0