Solved

TextBox Input on the Active Desktop

Posted on 2001-08-03
8
464 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
<textarea name="textbox" rows="43" cols="71" wrap="virtual" contenteditable="TRUE">
</textarea>


When I use this inside an HTML file as a desktop background, the TextBox is drawn, but it is not possible to click inside and enter text. How can I allow for text input on the desktop with a textbox or other large input area?
0
Comment
Question by:dog78
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:raizon
ID: 6349901
Depending on where you place the Desktop Component you should be able to use it.  Make sure that you don't have any Icons over the file.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dog78
ID: 6349964
My textbox is placed in the center of the screen. It seems as though the "desktop" is layered on top of the textbox, since I'm able to draw a "lasso" with the mouse. Here's the complete code. I'm using a resolution of 1024x768.

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">

<html>
<head>
<title>Wallpaper</title>
<style type="text/css">

     #menu { position: absolute; top: 30px; left: 830px; z-index: 5; display : none }

     #target { position: absolute; top: 10px; left:830px; z-index: 10; display: block }

     #notes { position: absolute; top: 10px; left: 240px; z-index: -1; display: none }

     a:link {color:black; text-decoration:none }

     a:hover {color:blue; text-decoration:none }

table
{
         background-color: black;
         border-width: 0px;
         border-color: black;    
}

th
{
     color: #66CCCC;
     font-family: Verdana;
}

td
{
     color: #66CCCC;
     font-family: Verdana;
}

textarea
{
     color: #333333;
     background-color: black;
     border-style: none;
}

body
{
     background-color: black;
     color: black;
}

</style>
</head>
<body>

<span id="notes">
<textarea name="textbox" rows="43" cols="71" wrap="virtual" contenteditable="TRUE">
</textarea>
</span>

<span id="target" onMouseOver="document.all.menu.style.display = 'block'" onMouseOut="document.all.menu.style.display = 'none'">
######################
</span>

<span id="menu">
<TABLE BORDER="0">
<TR>
<TD VALIGN="top" WIDTH="200">

     <table border=0 cellpadding=5 cellspacing=0>

     <tr>
          <td>222</td><td>Anderson</td>
     </tr>
     <tr>
          <td>144</td><td>Barry</td>
     </tr>
     <tr>
          <td>150</td><td>Charlie</td>
     </tr>
     <tr>
          <td>145</td><td>Consultant</td>
     </tr>
     <tr>
          <td>138</td><td>Debbie H.</td>
     </tr>
     <tr>
          <td>122</td><td>Debbie L.</td>
     </tr>
     <tr>
          <td>136</td><td>Jere</td>
     </tr>
     <tr>
          <td>140</td><td>John</td>
     </tr>
     <tr>
          <td>139</td><td>Kay</td>
     </tr>
     <tr>
          <td>133</td><td>Ken</td>
     </tr>
     <tr>
          <td>137</td><td>Pam</td>
     </tr>
     <tr>
          <td>126</td><td>Richard</td>
     </tr>
     <tr>
          <td>127</td><td>Tom G.</td>
     </tr>
     <tr>
          <td>156</td><td>Conference Room</td>
     </tr>
     <tr>
          <td>155</td><td>Back Door</td>
     </tr>
     </table>

</td>

</tr>

</table>
</span>

</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:dog78
ID: 6349971
I've also tried Z-indexes -1, 11, and 100. Neither seems to allow interaction with the textbox. Interestingly enough, an <INPUT type="text"> will respond correctly.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:raizon
ID: 6349991
The desktop is actually ontop of the textbox.

On your desktop you have 3 layers.  You can't do anything to adjust these layers either.  

They are:
Background Layer (where your html page is)
Icon Layer
Application Layer

When the ActiveDesktop is envoked then you have 4 layers.
The 4th layer is the active desktop which is inbetween the background layer and icon layer.

What I would try to do is make your page a Desktop component and add it to your desktop that way rather than as your background.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dog78
ID: 6350789
This doesn't explain why I can use <INPUT TYPE="TEXT"> successfully. Why would the Textbox be on a different layer than other form elements?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 50 total points
ID: 6351791
textbox is not a form element it is an independent which may be used inside of a form put it inside of <form> </form> and see if it behaves the same way as the form element text.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:dog78
ID: 6355654
That did the trick!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6355754
Glad I could help thanks for the A. :^)

Cd&
0