Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OpenSchema

Posted on 2001-08-03
12
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am building a small tool that will be used to compare 2 database to find differences. I want this
tool to work at least with SQL and Access databases.

For that topic I use a mixture of ADO and ADOX (to have the most detail possible).

My problem for now is that I can retreive the Description field for Access tables and columns but not
for SQL.

This is my code to get the description:
   ' ----- Retrieve the description from standard ADO since ADOX doesn't
   '       have it recorded.
   Set rsInfo = connSchema.OpenSchema(adSchemaTables, _
       Array(Empty, Empty, sTableName, "TABLE"))
   If Not (rsInfo.EOF) Then GetTableDesc = rsInfo!Description & ""


How can I retreive that?


Note that this is a cross-post from the VB-Databases topic (http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=vbdatabases&qid=20161951) because I didn't had good answers!
0
Comment
Question by:Éric Moreau
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:nigelrivett
ID: 6349940
Which versions of sql server are you targetting.
As AngelIII say's it's not available v7 and before.
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6349977
SQL 2000.
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6349981
I have created descriptions (in SQL 2000) for test purposes and I don't see them in my results. The same code is working for an Access DB.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acampoma
ID: 6349986
execute sp_columns tablename
execute sp_Keys tablename
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6350018
"execute sp_columns tablename"

Gives a bunch of details about columns but not the description.

"execute sp_Keys tablename"

This SP doesn't seems to exist?

I would really prefer (if possible) a ADO solution because I want the application to be portable.
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6350030
I have found my descriptions into the sysProperties table but again I would really prefer (if possible) a ADO solution because I want the application to be portable.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6351639
which version of ADO are you using, I guess ADO 2.6...
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6354308
Right. 2.6
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AccessHelpNet earned 800 total points
ID: 6370189
The description field in adSchemaTables is defined in the OLEDB specs as "optional" and I don't think any ADO provider for SQL server has ever populated it.

regards,

Dave Kawliche
http://AccessHelp.net
http://1ClickDB.com
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6400589
Any objections in sending this question to PAQ?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6403277
No objections...
Sad enough, but there seems to be no generic answer here...
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6415955
Seems that it does not exists.
0