?
Solved

Domain Names - Internal and External

Posted on 2001-08-03
19
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Can anybody help me with this problem.

I have the following setup.
1. Windows 2000 Server + 2 workstations
2. A registered domain name e.g. www.TDKDomain.co.uk
3. My home domain is TDKDomain.co.uk
4. My server name is tdkserver
5. 2 nics - nic1 (for my lan) nic2 connected to cable modem with static ip.
5. I have pointed my domain hosts web forwarding to my nic2 so my server in effect hosts www.tdkdomain.co.uk
6. RRAS & NAT is set-up correctly (I think!)

However, if I try to access www.tdkdomain.co.uk from one of my workstations nothing happends, but if I try from another pc not connected to my domain I can see my web page?

What's wrong - is it that my network domain is tdkdomain.co.uk and my registed www domain name is also tdkdomain?



0
Comment
Question by:TDK031400
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
19 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6350087
It sounds like your RRAS and or NAT is not quite setup correctly, or you are not using the correct NDS/gateway address on your LAN.

Can not ping thru NAT RRAS on win2k
From: vsamtani        Date: 05/09/2001 03:54PM PST
  Yes, NAT is part of RRAS. The sequence I went through to install it on my test w2k server was to disable   internet connection sharing on any network connection, whether ethernet or dial-up, and then fire up    the RRAS wizard. I then selected Internet Connection Sharing from its first set of options, and then   the second of the two next options - ie, not plain old internet connection sharing, but the full NAT  and routing setup. I rebooted the server after the wizard had done its work. After it came back up,   I could monitor that some NAT was going on by again starting up the RRAS admin tool and looking at the    screen which shows incoming/outoging packets on the "internet" connection. And a pc on the internal  LAN was quite happily pinging websites far and wide, not to mention running Napster ok.
-----------------------------------------------------------========

also :
From: Housenet      Date: 03/06/2001 04:33PM PST
 I was told a few months back by a senior an engineer at Microsoft rras premium support
                 that if anything networking related changes (including, IP change, Nic drivers, add modem, remove modem,
                 basically almost anything you could directly relate to "networking") & you have rras enabled for whatever
                 functionality or services. You should finish up "the change" by disabling Rras & re-enabling it.
                 -When reenabling "The wizard" that you can run through to pick a generic configuration for your rras
                 although very helpful is somewhat broken & should be avoided. When you re-enable rras always choose
                 "manual config" & setup your options from within rras administration within the mmc.

------------------
rom: Housenet      Date: 04/27/2001 06:51PM PST
 -Make sure your Dns server only listens on the inside nic's interface. (interfaces tab in properties
                                         of dns server)..
                                         -Right click properties of the servername in RRAS..Click on IP tab...Check the boxes.. enable IP routing...
                                         enable ip based remote access.  Either specify a static pool of IP's for ras clients or use dhcp but
                                         the important thing is the box below.. Select the inside nic for "adaptor to obtain dhcp, wins & dns
                                         info from".. If you use dhcp I beleve the correct configuration calls for you to add a new adaptor under
                                         dhcp relay agent..specify the outside interface... as it will relay requests for IP's from dhcp to the
                                         inside interface, which is the interface with dhcp service bound to it.. You could simply avoid this
                                         by using a small static pool though (my personal recommendation).

                                         -ampapa something important to keep in mind.. (After you resolve your ras issue).. In windows 2000 it
                                         is practically impossible to not have some error messages in the event log when you have one server
                                         that is the DC, RRAS server, DHCP server, DNS, server, File & print server, etc... Microsoft does support
                                         this type of config, but it's highly recommended that you have 2 or 3 server at the minimum.. The important
                                         thing to do is... when you check your event logs...ask your self..."Is there really a problem going
                                         on ? Lookup the event messages in at the M$ KB & determine if it applies to your situation... For example,
                                         if dns reports that it cannot update a file or dns is down... If you can login, then it cant be really
                                         down right ?  Take the errors with a grain of salt, dont think there is a problem if all services appear
                                         to be functioning normally and you cannot actually locate one.

                                         p.s I know you are having a real ras problem right now, but I just want you to keep in mind that several
                                         errors are false messages due to the fact that one DC is not follow the implimentation design for a
                                         2000 domain.
--------------------------
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6350343
Without more settings information, I would venture a guess that your gateway isn't setup correctly. Are you able to access the Internet via the workstations?

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:TDK031400
ID: 6351154
SysExpert

That my well be the case, I'm not a networking guru and had to guess the rras and nat settings :-(
Any step-by-step setup/configuration help would be appreciated.


dew_associates

Yes, I can access the internet via the workstations.

0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6351567
Okay then, once you've logged onto the Internet from one of these work stations, are you able to access your web server or at least ping it? If so, what happens when you do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TDK031400
ID: 6351588
dew_associates

I can ping it but not see the www.tdkdomain.co.uk page
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6351657
When you try and access the page in IE, either by the IP address of by name, what happens?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6351853
could you post an

ipconfig /all from a workstation and your Server.

Also - Are you running ISA or another proxy server or a firewall ?

Since you can get to the internet , but not to the local WEB server, it may be a simple routing problem.

try
route print
 to see the table.

Post it here also.

I hope this helps !

0
 

Author Comment

by:TDK031400
ID: 6352891
SysExpert - I don't know why but is seems to work now?? Anyway I'm still not sure my setup is correct. Here is the info you wanted.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>route print
===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x1000003 ...00 50 da 73 d8 1e ...... 3Com EtherLink PCI
0x1000004 ...00 50 04 f8 41 54 ...... 3Com EtherLink PCI
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      62.31.234.1     62.31.234.5       1
         10.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        10.10.1.1       10.10.1.1       1
        10.10.1.1  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
   10.255.255.255  255.255.255.255        10.10.1.1       10.10.1.1       1
      62.31.234.0  255.255.255.192      62.31.234.5     62.31.234.5       1
      62.31.234.5  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
   62.255.255.255  255.255.255.255      62.31.234.5     62.31.234.5       1
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0        10.10.1.1       10.10.1.1       1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0      62.31.234.5     62.31.234.5       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255        10.10.1.1       10.10.1.1       1
Default Gateway:       62.31.234.1
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None


C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows 2000 IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : tkserver
        Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . : tkhome.co.uk
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : tkhome.co.uk
                                            co.uk

Ethernet adapter Cable:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 3Com EtherLink XL 10/100 PCI For Com
plete PC Management NIC (3C905C-TX)
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-04-F8-41-54
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 62.31.234.5
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.192
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 62.31.234.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 195.188.52.62
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 195.188.52.62
                                            195.188.52.61
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 05 August 2001 10:48:15
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 06 August 2001 10:48:15

Ethernet adapter Lan:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 3Com EtherLink XL 10/100 PCI For Com
plete PC Management NIC (3C905C-TX) #2
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-DA-73-D8-1E
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.1.1
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.1.1
                                            195.188.52.62

0
 

Author Comment

by:TDK031400
ID: 6352895
SysExpert - Forgot, the above was from my server.  I am also behind BlackIce and ZoneAlarm.

Workstation print out:-

===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x1000003 ...00 01 02 b6 6a c9 ...... 3Com EtherLink PCI
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0        10.10.1.1        10.0.0.4       1
         10.0.0.0        255.0.0.0         10.0.0.4        10.0.0.4       1
         10.0.0.4  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
   10.255.255.255  255.255.255.255         10.0.0.4        10.0.0.4       1
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0         10.0.0.4        10.0.0.4       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255         10.0.0.4        10.0.0.4       1
Default Gateway:         10.10.1.1
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None

Z:\>ipconfig /all

Windows 2000 IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : tkworkstation
        Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . : tkhome.co.uk
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : tkhome.co.uk
                                            co.uk

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : tkhome.co.uk
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 3Com EtherLink XL 10/100 PCI For Com
plete PC Management NIC (3C905C-TX)
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-01-02-B6-6A-C9
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.4
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.1.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.1.1
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 10.10.1.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 05 August 2001 10:38:05
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 15 August 2001 13:38:05

Thanks for you continued help.
TDK
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 6353299
I don't see any obvious problems.

Well, a lot of problems have been solved, just by me looking at them ;-)

In any case, keep an eye on the firewalls, and make sure that you are not blocking anything.

Also keep these posts in a text file, so that if it does start acting up again, you have a point of reference.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:TDK031400
ID: 6353451
Thanks for all your help SysExpert.
TDK
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6353655
Pardon me, but what kind of answer is that SysExpert?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TDK031400
ID: 6353702
Sorry dew_associates I gave SysExpert the points because of the initial help.

Do the route printouts above seem okay to you?

TDK
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6353706
for  dew_associates :

 TDK solved his problem, or it solved itself, as he stated.

What part of the resolution seems to be bothering you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TDK031400
ID: 6353717
Sorry dew_associates I gave SysExpert the points because of the initial help.

Do the route printouts above seem okay to you?

TDK
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6353725
"TDK solved his problem, or it solved itself, as he stated"

As an expert you should have acknowledge that and requested that the question either be removed, or the points reduced to zero to refund them and the Q moved to PAQ.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6353727
Then again, my expectations may have been too high!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6353734
If  TDK had any doubts about this, i would be happy to refund his points and leave this as a PAQ with 0 points.

Other options.

To distribute points you can accept a comment as an answer or

You can open up new questions with points for each expert with a subject like " For xxxnname" for help with...
, and notify the experts here of what you did and perhaps even provide the links,

or

You can put in a request to                    
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt 
to distribute the points in any manner you think is proper.
This is especially true when you think you have received good information from more than one person.

     I hope this helps !
0