Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error starting program (trying to install Deus Ex)

Posted on 2001-08-03
7
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
When I try to run the setup program for Deus Ex I get the following message:

ERROR STARTING PROGRAM
The SETUP.EXE file is linked to missing export KERNEL32.DLL:GetDiskFreeSpaceExA

I am running a P2 300MHz with 64MB ram, Soundblaster 32 AWE, Voodoo3 2000 AGP.

Many thanks to any one who can help
0
Comment
Question by:magpie2000
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:protechter
ID: 6350354
Here are a couple things to check before installing your game.
How much free space do you have on the drive you are installing to....and how much space will your game take?

Do a scandisk to check for any errors that you may have on your harddrive.

Make sure to close down all the background programs before running the install.

Delete all of the files from your c:\windows\temp folder.

Just a few suggestions.
Also, what OS are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:magpie2000
ID: 6350409
I'm using win95. I've got 3 drives with space on
 c: 30mb free  d: 320mb free  e: 370mb free
the game takes 150mb on its minimum setting, and I will be installing it on d:, but I don't even get that far- I get the error message as soon as I double-click on SETUP.EXE
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6350468
This error has nothing to do with how much diskspace you have. Setup simply assumes that a function is present in kernel32.dll, and it is not there. It could be because the game is simply not designed for windows 95, but only for windows 98 and up. Check the requirements on the game. Also it could be because you have installed some game or application which has replaced kernel32.dll with it's own version and they didn't include that specific function.

If the game requirements says that it should be able to run on windows 95, you should use EXTRACT to replace your copy of kernel32.exe with the original one from the windows 95 CD.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 800 total points
ID: 6350505
I have researched a bit further and it seems your windows 95 is simply too old, meaning it is one of the early versions and this brings up this errormessage. You must upgrade your windows to at least windows 95 osr2 also called 95b. The following link was not the only URL i found describing this problem.
http://www.cygwin.com/ml/cygwin/1997-08/msg00380.html

There are tons of it on the internet. Just try this:
Go to www.google.com and search for
missing export KERNEL32.DLL:GetDiskFreeSpaceExA

You'll see.

Regards
Tonny
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6350998
concur with Tony

This is from the Windows developer guide.

Remarks

Windows 95:

The GetDiskFreeSpace function returns incorrect values for volumes that are larger than 2 gigabytes. The function caps the values stored into *
lpNumberOfFreeClusters and *lpTotalNumberOfClusters so as to never report volume sizes that are greater than 2 gigabytes.
Even on volumes that are smaller than 2 gigabytes, the values stored into *lpSectorsPerCluster, *lpNumberOfFreeClusters, and *lpTotalNumberOfClusters values may be incorrect. That is because the operating system manipulates the values so that computations with them yield the correct volume size.

Windows 95 OSR 2: The GetDiskFreeSpaceEx function is available on Windows 95 systems beginning with OEM Service Release 2 (OSR 2). The GetDiskFreeSpaceEx function returns correct values for all volumes, including those that are greater than 2 gigabytes.  


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:magpie2000
ID: 6361207
Thanks for your help- checked out a few sites + found there is no easy way to upgrade from win95a to win95b, so I finally bit the bullet + installed win98

Everything running ok now- funnily enough EIDOS's patch for Deus Ex, according to the readme file, eliminates this error on systems running win95a- I guess they didn't think about how you are supposed to add the patch to a program that you can't install!!

Thanks again,
Magpie2000
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6361621
You're right, that's a good one. :-(

Glad you got it working.

Regards
Tonny
0