Solved

Retrieve email From Exchange Server 5.5

Posted on 2001-08-03
3
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,
Im Using Exchange Server 5.5 and I want to use Linux as a client, so I need to retrieve and send emails from this platform.
It is possible ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jimenez
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
Yes, if the Exchange server has IMAP or POP capability enabled. Using IMAP is probably the better method as it allows for server-side folders.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ifincham earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

There's nothing available to support M$ MAPI and therefore provide a fully-functional linux outlook client. The protocols are proprietary and I don't think anyone's tried to reverse-engineer them. I believe that Bynari - http:/www.bynari.net are doing something in this area , albeit commercially. However, as jlevie rightly says above, you can get email (only) from the server as long as pop3 or imap4 (w.e.f 5.5) is turned on thru the internet connector.

If your work uses outlook/exchange for calendaring, etc., one it's difficult to get round this problem. One possibility is to run Outlook under VMware or Win4lin. You can probably do it with Wine too but I haven't tried that. I've definitely got MS/Outlook running with apparent 100% functionality under VMware running on Redhat. The only problem is that (except for wine) it costs money, I'm afraid. See http://www.vmware.com/products/desktop/screens_exp.html and http://www.netraverse.com/products/win4lin30/features.php .
For wine see http://www.codeweavers.com for the supposedly easy version or http://www.winehq.com/ for the original.

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11849598.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20154592.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20156433.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20163058.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20163059.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20190342.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20219936.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240978.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20245096.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20192423.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20268347.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20269066.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270722.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274575.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274912.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20229909.html




*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0