Solved

Checking Netzero Email

Posted on 2001-08-03
16
50,393 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I currently subscribe to Netzero and I use their system for my mail.  I can access Netzero's mail server successfully from my PC (via Eudora Light) when I'm modem connected to netzero.  In tis scenario, it's easy to check email because I have my netzero configured mail handler at my disposal.  But when I'm away from my PC......

Is there a way for me to check my netzero mail when I'm not modem connected to netzero and using my net-zero configured mail handler?  Netzero does not seem to offer mail access from its web site so that folks who don't have their mail handler available can still get to email.  Scenario:  I'm travelling so I can't dial into netzero and  I don't have my mail handler that is configured for the netzero mail server.  I usually can access the internet regardless of where I'm at but it will be via some other ISP.  I simply want to go to the netzero site, click on a mail icon, enter my login/password , and check my email ---- exactly the way yahoo  let's you check yahoo mail.

Netzero just doesn't seem to offer this --- or do they?  Please advise where/how to do this if such a service indeed exists.

thx
0
Comment
Question by:techexec
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6350548
You will not be able to smtp using netzero - but you can certainly receive netzero email via OE off another ISP dialup.
Netzero has antispam filters so it will not allow you to smtp unless you are dialed into their modem pool.
You could jsut make a new account for oe with the incoming mail server set to: : mail.netzero.net  The outgoing mail server would have to be the local ISP that you are dialed in to.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6357621

Hello?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techexec
ID: 6359964
Thank you shekerra.  But using/configuring OE is what I'm trying to avoid.  One reason is that I sometimes use a restricted PC, one that does not have OE (or any other) mail program installed.

The ideal scenario is that netzero (somewhere/somehow) -- allows me to access mail via some facility on its web site --- just like yahoo or mindspring allows.

If netzero doesn't have this kind of service, then your idea is definately the answer, when OE is available to me.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6360630
Read this page:
http://www.netzero.com/support/nic/tools.html#
Scroll to the bottom where it lists links.

"clicking on the Inbox Home link will take you back to your Inbox main page, where you can view a list of the e-mails you currently have in your mailbox."


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6360639
Nevermind that was for thinknic email only -
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hmchi
ID: 6373202
I used to use netzero exclusively also, but I do not use their email for the very reason.  Why not use open an account on yahoo ?  They allow you to have both web access and pop access, when you agree to receive 'yahoo delivers' in your inbox every once in a while.

When I use my own computer now, I use netscape to read my mail --- but when I travel and use someone else's computer, I can access my mail through the web.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techexec
ID: 6374421
sounds like there is no web access to netzero email.   sadly, I'm locked into using my zetzero email account.  is there a way for me to have emails send to my netzero account auto-forwarded to my yahoo account?  

thx
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hmchi earned 50 total points
ID: 6376024
Hi, techexec,

What I am trying to tell you is that you do not have to be tied to the netzero email even if you use it to access the internet for free.  You do not have to cancel your netzero email account or anything, just open a new email account on Yahoo.

You can use OE, Netscape or Eudora to add a Yahoo Account by specifying the Yahoo POP server name, pop.mail.yahoo.com

You can continue to receive mail on both accounts.  When and if you decide to discontinue receiving your mail on the netzero account, simply notify your correspondents to send to your yahoo address.  Then you can read your yahoo mail from your computer [logging on netzero as an isp], and when you're travelling using someone else's computer, you can use Yahoo's webmail.

While you're using yahoo, you can set it up that it will go to your netzero pop mail to collect mail and drop into your in bin.  Under webmail, Yahoo will use different color to identify which mail are imports from outside POP account.

The best way to understand all of the above is to open an Yahoo email account and go thru the experience.

Important note --- Yahoo made it a condition that if you wish to have dual access, you must allow a very infrequent junk mail called Yahoo Delivers.  I get about one or 2 a month.

Good Luck !
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6399138
I'd like to hear more about how you got the pop3 (for Netzero) to work with Yahoo - Please explain that to me.

Thank you,
Bev
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tech_Ed
ID: 6399180
TechExec, can you explain to me why you and hmchi seem to have the same IP address when you log onto this site? You would be one and the same person would you? To have dual accounts on E&E is prohibited you know!

Tech Ed
Community Support
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6399217
Well I can see that Yahoo does let you check pop3 - but now let us go back to the initial comment:
"I simply want to go to the netzero site, click on a mail icon, enter my login/password , and check
my email ---- exactly the way yahoo  let's you check yahoo mail."
It seems a little strange that the solution wound up as Yahoo. Same IP address also makes me wonder as I do not appreciate having my time wasted.

>Bev


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6399523
I know this question is answered, but on the off chance you aren't really cheating the system I will help you out. You can go here and check your e-mail from anywhere there is an internet access. The trial  version limits you to once per week but you can get full version for only $10 a year.
http://www.mailstart.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hmchi
ID: 6399680
I do not know Techexec and I have no way of knowing that I have the same IP address as his --- whether this is true and how this happened and how you guys could know that this had happened.  I guess I should be indignant about the accusation [I guess you would too, Techexec], but I am cool --- where I come from, the important thing is that you know you have not done anything wrong ...

Let me spend a little more time to make everything clear ..

1. The reason I used to use netzero was that I was cheap --- did not want to pay for it --- until they limit it to 40 hours a month.  But I did not want to be tied to its POP mail.  So I searched and found that Yahoo can give me the dual access that others cannot [Hotmail can give you the same if you pay for a premium service].

2. The important thing to realize is that just because one use a particular isp to get on line does not mean that you must use its POP mail --- This is why I am advising Techexec to 'untie' himself to the Netzero POP mail --- by simply adding the Yahoo POP mail and webmail account.  My advice was that he does this gradually, giving himself a time to test out if Yahoo mail is satisfactory to him.  Once he is satisfied, he can stop using netzero mail simply by asking his correspondents to send mail to his yahoo account.

3. Like Hotmail and many other webmail, Yahoo webmail uses one of its servers to act on your behalf to do a POP access to your pop mail account [could be netzero, AT&T or your work's].  You have to give it your email address and password, of course.  Since some poeple have more than one pop mail accounts, and when you're travelling you want to read all of your pop mail inboxes, Yahoo webmail will connect for you one at a time, and bring in all your pop mail into the Inbox.  To differentiate which message from what account, it color code the respective messages from different accounts [You control that via options].

shekerra --- You said "I'd like to hear more about how you got the pop3 (for Netzero) to work with Yahoo - Please explain that to me.  Thank you, Bev "

Bev, I don't quite understand your question --- I am not saying that he can read yahoo messages from his netzero account [although he can go to Yahoo to set the option to have Yahoo mail forward the messages to netzero POP mail [like a vacation message forwarding].  My recommendation is the opposite --- to read netzero account while on the road from Yahoo; and to slowly stop using netzero and go to Yahoo mail completely.

Hope this clarifies ...

I am using netscape this time to access EE --- Does it still show me having the same ip address as Techexec ?  I am using AT&T as isp and I am in the bay area --- does this have to do with our same ip address ?

hm
0
 

Author Comment

by:techexec
ID: 6406322
I have nothing to do with hmchi.  if there is some problem/coincidence with IP addresses, it's not my doing.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6411355
Techexec -
Member Name hmchi
Date Account Created 08/10/01
Expert Points 200
Never came back to EE.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hmchi
ID: 6414897
Then how come his question was first asked on 8/3/01 if his account was created 8/10 ?

I think not only you guys need to fix your computer problems, you also owe both of us an apology ...
0