Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't have empty fields to update records?

Posted on 2001-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
This question is a continuation to these two topics:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=asp&qid=20162452

and

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?qid=20161841

and

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?qid=20162639

If I leave some fields blank it gives this error message:

Microsoft JET Database Engine error '80004005'

Field 'students.AptNumber' cannot be a zero-length string

The same applies to all fields.
How do I fix that?



0
Comment
Question by:amira123
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 200 total points
ID: 6350353
look at the field definition in the database.  ensure that the AllowZeroLength property is set to 'Yes'.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6350393
Or validate the field prior to the update if you can't mod the dB, and insert a " ", or a "vbCr" in the field, anything that the field recognizes as notNull.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6350800
AzraSound is correct. Though your that field may indicate that null values is accepted, you do also need to set "AllowZeroLength" to yes/true.

hongjun
0