Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Major problems with setup!

Posted on 2001-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm having great trouble.
I updated my OS today (with the blessing of compaq!) to win 2000 from ME.
This is because I'd like to design an online DB. Quite a sharp learning curve in itself, but I'm being cut down at the first hurdle: Installing IIS. (from the CD!)


I'm getting a 'can't copy the file convlog.exe'
OK, I can skip this, but it seems as though there are a lot of files that can't be copied.  What is windows trying to do?
I'm being asked to specify a correct location, but have no idea what they're talking about!

can I otherwise download IIS somewhere, or is the problem going to happen whatever?

help!  and many thanks,  neil

p.s. I guess this is quite serious, but I've only got 50 points left!
0
Comment
Question by:NeilT080301
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6350562
all the files should be in the ?i386 directory on the cd, try copying the /386 ditectory to the hard drove and point the mcachine to that directory
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 150 total points
ID: 6354795
Neil,

You may want to check two things here:

1. Make sure that the CD where the files are located is clean, and

2. Pickup a CD Rom drive cleaning kit and clean the drive.

You can also download the IIS 4.0 server from here, as it is part of the NT4.0 option pack. Just be careful to download only the IIS components and remember that IIS 4.0 has service packs that should be added.

http://www.microsoft.com/ntserver/nts/downloads/recommended/NT4OptPk/default.asp

You'll find all of the CAB files for download here:

http://www.microsoft.com/ntserver/nts/downloads/recommended/NT4OptPk/ntwx86dl.asp

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeilT080301
ID: 6407925
I was just stupid-  i had the wrong CD in my drive!
0