Solved

Infrared Port On My Toshiba Laptop

Posted on 2001-08-03
8
1,329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a Toshiba Libretto 50CT with an Infrared port, running Windows 95. As far as the System configuration, there is no IR device installed. Running New Hardware Wizard did not detect it.
How can I make it work, and how can I use it to communicate as a remote control? I don't have any other IR compatible devices so that's the only use I can think of.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:lan_nur
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6350801
To make an infrared connection to synchronize with your PC, you need to install the IrDA drivers on your Windows 95-based desktop or laptop PC. Windows 98 and Windows 2000 users have built in IrDA driver
You can download the Windows 95 IrDA driver from Microsoft?s site. Refer to the release notes and help file included with the  infrared drivers for more details on how to install and configure this feature
http://www.microsoft.com/windows95/downloads/contents/WURecommended/S_WUCommunications/W95IrDA/Default.asp
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6351422
Some laptops have a section in BIOS for connecting IR port to COM2. Verify that your IR port is enabled in BIOS and connected to a free (COM) port. If the above advice do not help.
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6353409
In addition to the above.
Get all the relevant drivers from the toshba.com site - it is well organized.
Also get any BIOS updates there !

I hope this helps !
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lan_nur
ID: 6357033
All the things you wrote were right, and thanks, but they didn't answer my question. What I meant was, can I use this Infrared port for other uses rather than simple data transfer? Ie, as a TV remote control(like the use of the Palm Infra port)?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6357064
All you need is the right program I would think.

Search google.com

zdnet.com
cnet.com
for a start.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 100 total points
ID: 6357375
How to use the infrared port on a Palm hand-held computer
http://www.cyberwalker.net/columns/apr01/120401.shtml

Enhanced IR HotSync? Operations
http://www.palm.com/support/helpnotes/palmapps/irupdate.html

IR HotSync? Operations
http://www.palm.com/support/helpnotes/hotsync/irhotsync.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6697690
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also a fellow expert. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given,  Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor this question for a period of 3-5 days and come back and evaluate. I will have another moderator (who is also an expert) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6907328
Comment from expert accepted as answer.

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0