Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bypassing a set top box from a video on demand provider in order to increase bandwidth for web access through a DSL modem..

Posted on 2001-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a british telecom supplied DSL line and modem. The modem provided has an ethernet port but apparantly this cannot be used for a direct internet connection because the control stream for ethernet data conflicts with the remote control keystrokes of the video on demand (Homechoice) set top box.
Do I have to get a new router or device such as a Web Ramp to get what I want or can I reconfigure the existing Westell modem/router to only process internet data.
Am I giving enough information here????
0
Comment
Question by:llewellyn
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcm9445
ID: 6350726
Are you using the set-top box with your TV?  If the westell modem is model 516 it is an ADSL modem that can be used with a DSL line and a computer connected thru the network(ethernet) card.  I wouldn't think there would be anyway to skip the set-top box and go directly to your TV.  Tell me a bit more about your setup and how you want it setup and I can look more into it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:llewellyn
ID: 6352920
its the tv(VOD) that we dont require. The Westell model number is A90-36R641M (fujitsu ADSL DMT Modem) - which appears to have a bandwidth of 8MBPS - 115KBPS of which is only available for internet access when goung thru the STB  - the remaining bandwidth is reserved for the Video Data. What we want to do is to utilize the unit's full bandwidth for internet access - presumably by-passing the STB, and going into the computer directly using the ethernet connector.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 400 total points
ID: 6388424
llewellyn - hehe - no relation to Robert, are you?

I'm guessing the answer will be 'not possible', unless your bandwidth provider is asleep at the switch (or unless this option is explicitly supported in your contract with your provider - I'm assuming this is not the csae, or else you'd have already asked them how to do this).   Presumably you are only paying for 115K, yes?

Just a thought.

-Jon
0