Solved

Keyboard failure? Computer posts, but I get error

Posted on 2001-08-03
9
257 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
My computer posts, but I get an CMOS CheckSum error after the mobo detects the HDD. I try to hit delete to get into the CMOS, but it doesn't work, nor does hitting F1 to skip it. It just sits there.

I'm tearing my hair out now...

Thanks,

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:maxpower
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6350672
now if you are good enough to identify the jumper in your mobo which indicated that you can clear off the cmos setting, short the jumper for a few seconds and place it back into it initial possition. To be on the safe side, remove the battery as well, adn leave your pc a 1-2 hours to clear off all previous setting.

THe checksum error might due to your memory or processor here. Make sure all connection is tightly intact and the setting for processor is correct.

Regards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6350675
BTW it is not a keyboard errror, FIY

REgards
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxpower
ID: 6350676
I've cleared the CMOS already (several times), it has still not worked.

I'll take out the battery and clear the CMOS again as well as leaving it down for an hour or two.


0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6350692
well i guess this might be something wrong with your meory here. If you have two or more pieces of ram try to use one instead of two and swap between them and see if its help

REgards
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxpower
ID: 6350752
Still no go, after clearing the CMOS, taking out the battery, and letting it sit for about an hour. I am using only 1 stick of RAM.

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wsklar earned 200 total points
ID: 6350773
I have had this one before.  Does your case have a keyboard lock (with a actual key)???  Unlock it :).
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6350775
What is the make and model of computer?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6350778
CMOS CheckSum error is usally because your system has lost the CMOS (BIOS) settings, usally from a dead or dying battery. It could be a virus but not likely.

Is this a Compaq by any chance? to get into the CMOS setup on them you need to hit the F10 at a certain time, assuming the setup partition is still on your HD, if that is missing then you will need to download the softpaq from Compaq and make the setup floppy and use that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxpower
ID: 6350803
My cousin finally figured it out...it was the KEYLOCK on the mobo connector!

Thanks for your help guys.

Dan
0