Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows not finishing the boot

Posted on 2001-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi.

Here's the situation. I have a Win 2k with SP2 installed. I had a Nvidia TNT2 M64 video card with 32 megs of RAM. I got an ola Viper 550 card and I needed to see whether it was working. I swapped the card and the Viper was working fine. When I put the TNT2 card back the Windows couldnt get passed the boot screen. It boots fine in VGA mode and when I uninstall the video drivers. I tried substituting generic monitor drivers and it didnt work either.

Please help me. I really do not want to reinstall the Windows.

Eugene.
0
Comment
Question by:lorus77
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 1200 total points
ID: 6350733
put the Viper 550 card card back in and boot to it, then go to device manager, and remove it, shut down, swap out the cards and reboot, and let windows reinstall the Nvidia
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6350797
the problem lies in graphic adapter swapping here. win2000 inst like win98 whereby swaping device is not a hassle.
what i would suggest like what steve mention is put back the viper card. If everything works fine. Now from the video properties changes the display adapter type to nvidia tnt2 m64. Proceed with installation and reboot. Hope this will work.

BTW some info and driver can be obtain from www.nvidia.com and www.3dchipset.com

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:lorus77
ID: 6351031
worked like a charm and i did not swap for viper. i just booted in vga and removed it from hardware profiles. worked like a charm
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6351308
Glad I could help
Steve
0