Solved

How to register Kylix

Posted on 2001-08-03
12
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I installed Kylix OE.
During installation I choose (Register later), now Kylix addes some text at the begining of any executable, how can I register it, I search for that in every menu item.

Thanks
Motaz
0
Comment
Question by:Motaz
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6350990
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6350991
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 6351015
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6351077
I already got a key, but I want to get ride of that licence add, if there is no way to do it then I didn't want to register
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6351158
Oh you mean the annoying 'nag screen'? I can't seem to get rid of it either.

Bad move, Borland.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6351773
to stop the nag start your app with the -ns switch,it works ..

for more details:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=20158737
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6351777
ps
motaz it doesnt matter if you register it or not you will still have the nag. much to many peoples annoyance borland decided to incorporate it into oe edition.
pretty much all registering does is tell borland approx  how many people are using it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 6351808
I can get rid of the nag while in the ide...by doing run-->parameters..and then putting in -ns
but when I run the compiled exe it still has the nag :-(  how do I set things up so I pass it the -ns outside the ide?

I think people would have complained less about the small splash screen if they had made it show for 1 second as your exe is closing instead of when it's starting...thus changing the spirit from "HEY! THE PROGRAM YOU ARE ABOUT TO RUN WAS MADE WITH KYLIX OE!!!"  to the more acceptable "oh..by the way the program you just enjoyed using was made with kylix oe :-)"  

The only other small gripe I have with Kylix is all those huge files you need to distribute with your exe so that someone without kylix on their linux box can run it... the whole package looks like it will make a VB app and it's runtime file look tiny by comparison :-(  Maybe soon the kylix files will be put on the linux distro cd's... we can only hope..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jeff_2
ID: 6353154
This does not solve the problem, but it does show a way to
make the splash screen a little bit "cooler"

http://community.borland.com/article/0,1410,27584,00.html


BTW, has anyone checked this out?
http://www.lazarus.freepascal.org/about.php3?&language=english
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6358366
Thanks all,
My problem exactly is that I tried to do some CGI applications using console application, the nag is added at the first text of HTML header and it prevents me to do any thing

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Gwena earned 50 total points
ID: 6358405
Hi Motaz :-)
  I have been reading posts on borlands newsserver and I think that they are going to release a patch for this problem....  a lot of folks have been complaining about the nag adding stuff to html and interfering with command line utils...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6359090
Oh, thats a very good news, I'll start use Kylix after removing this nag,

Thanks every one on paritipating on this question.

Motaz
0