Solved

Source of HTML-page.

Posted on 2001-08-04
8
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi there,

On the CD, which ships with the Delphi package (version 4 or 5) there is a demo of some Internet explore application.

I want to use this program to get (automatically) the source (HTML) code of the website I'm looking.

Can somebody help me out?

Please provide me with good examples, I'm just a beginner (3 years).

gr.,
Roosiedb
0
Comment
Question by:roosiedb
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 100 total points
ID: 6351274
Hi roosiedb,

use THTTPCli component, it can be downloaded for free at
http://overbyte.alexid.fr/frame_index.html

here is sample how to get source code into memo:

var RCV: TMemoryStream;
    HTTP :THTTPCli;
begin
  HTTP := THTTPCli.Create(nil);
  {
  HTTP.Proxy := 'proxyname';
  HTTP.ProxyPort := '1080';
  }
  HTTP.NoCache := true;
  RCV := TMemoryStream.Create;
  HTTP.RcvdStream := RCV;
  HTTP.URL := 'http://www.yahoo.com';
  HTTP.Get;

  RCV.Seek(0, soFromBeginning);
  Memo1.Lines.LoadFromStream(RCV);
  RCV.Free;
  HTTP.Free;
end;


---------
Igor
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 6351857
or, if you're using IE:

var
  HTMLDocument: IHTMLDocument2;
  PersistFile: IPersistFile;
begin
  ...
  HTMLDocument := WebBrowser1.Document as IHTMLDocument2;
  PersistFile := HTMLDocument as IPersistFile;
  PersistFile.Save(StringToOleStr('test.htm'), True);

  while HTMLDocument.readyState <> 'complete' do
    Application.ProcessMessages;
     ...
end;

*This tip found here: http://members.home.net/hfournier/

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 6352160
Listening :-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jeff_2
ID: 6353206

procedure TForm1.WebBrowser1DocumentComplete(Sender: TObject;
 const pDisp: IDispatch; var URL: OleVariant);

var
  Frame, Bod, Doc: Variant;

begin
 Frame:=IWebBrowser(pDisp).Document;
 Bod:=Frame.Body;
 if RichEdit1.Text=''  then
   RichEdit1.Text:= Bod.InnerHTML  
 else
   RichEdit1.Text:= RichEdit1.Text + #13#10 +
     '<!-- NEW FRAME --!>'+ #13#10 + Bod.InnerHTML;

 Richedit1.Update;
 Doc:=WebBrowser1.Document;
 if CompareText(String(doc.ReadyState),'complete')=0
 then begin
   if ( pos('res://', Doc.URL)=1 )
   then ShowMessage('Error:'+#10+Doc.Title)
   else ShowMessage('Document complete');
 end;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:roosiedb
ID: 6353416
OK, I will try your solutions within a few days. I didn't get the chance to go online (EE) this weekend, sorry.

bst rgrds,
Roosiedb.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6900956
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11610878.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20098225.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20122194.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20124397.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20146274.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20163243.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20163244.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20173821.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20173819.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20209887.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20225531.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20227878.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240127.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240651.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20253087.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20257774.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20259696.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 8735417
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept ITugay's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Thank you,
Russell

EE Cleanup Volunteer
0