Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

W2K problem again!

Posted on 2001-08-04
12
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a 56K V90 extern modem in COM1. Both COM1 and COM2 works fine, no conflicts, but W2K wants to install drivers for a COM3 which I don't have! There are no IRQ's left for a COM3. So when I try to connect to Internet with my modem, W2K sais that there are no modem's installed. I check the controlpanel and the modem is there but no COM1. So I think the COM3 port is doing something here, but what? If I un-install it, W2K re-installes it.

I have a A-BIT BH6 V1.0 with the newest BIOS.
0
Comment
Question by:rutger
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6351446
It is an external modem? On com1? when you add the modem, it should query the external modem, and you should see the lights blinking. do you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutger
ID: 6351472
The modem is working fine, but I want to get rid of the COM3 port! I only have 2 COM port's one LPT1 and two USB's!!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6351483
in device manager, highlight it,choose properties and check the box disable in this profile
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutger
ID: 6353532
There are no box to check because it's already inactivated.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6353558
Is there a red X on it?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
ID: 6354771
Rutger, let's see if I can help.

First, COM3 doesn't require a separate interrupt (IRQ) as Com1 and Com3 are on the same interrupt as are Com2 and Com4 (as far as Windows architecture is concerned).

Now, with that as a given, go into control panel and remove the modem as well as both Com ports.

Now reinstall the modem and then reboot. This should put the modem on Com1.

If it doesn't, let Windows put it on Com3 and then test the modem.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8444643
2 open questions:
03/08/02 http:Q_20274883.html "Fonts in EAN code"
08/04/01 http:Q_20163277.html "W2K problem again!"

Hi rutger
This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept it as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

*** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 8445274
He has been given the method to resolve this and never returned.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8854703
------CLEAN UP------

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

RECOMMENDATION:  Award Points to dew_associates

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 8857109
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8859766
Your welcome.
0