Solved

lexmark printer with 2000

Posted on 2001-08-04
7
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I've just upgraded from win98 to win 2000. Most things seen to have gone ok except the printer. I had downloaded the 2000 printer (lexmark 5700) from lexmark and had this available but when I was asked to point to driver I mistakenly put in the win 98 driver which installed. now when I try to print I'm told there are no cartridges installed. I've tried removing and re installing the 2000 driver but 2000 keeps installing the 98 driver. I need to get all of the 98 driver infor off the system and then install the 2000 driver but I'm finding device manager in 2000 not as easy as in win 98.

Appreciate any help

DC
0
Comment
Question by:dacopel
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 100 total points
ID: 6351459
in device manager, click driver details, and write down the drivers it is using, then remove the printer, then delete those files, and then add the printer and it should prompt you for the drivers
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6351489
you can access your device manager by doing this

1. Right click my computer and click system information
2. You can see a hardware profile tab.
3. Under this tab you will see the device manager button.
4. The device manager just like the win98 tree view.
5. expand the printer and remove like stated above.

Alternatively you can goto control panel and click on the printer and scanner icon there. Your printer is listed there. JUst delete the printer and install with the correct version.

REgards
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6351706
Try this command to uninstall from the run command:
Go to start  |  run and type
UNSETMA

then reboot -
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6357610
dacopel
Glad I could help
Steve
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6357652
It is all in how you C the L Steve :)
Good job >
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6357656
I have a question for Dacopel - why the B here - did you not get enough information?  Did you need more information?
Wow Steve rare for you to receive a B grade. . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:dacopel
ID: 6359388
Sorry,

I was maybe a bit mean with the "B". The reason was that it was not clear in the answer how to "delete those files". Waht I did in the end was a seard og the drive and of the registry and deleted all references to Lexmark. I then reinstalled using the correct drivers and all was well. What I was hoping for when I asked the question was the specific location of the driver .inf file to delete.

Anyway, thanks again for the help and I will try to be more generous in the future

DC
0