Solved

NT4 Hard Drive KEEPS GRINDING

Posted on 2001-08-04
11
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Its been atleast 24 hours now, but I have a NT4 server, running sp4 and proxy server that is running slow. I suspect the speed issue is related to the fact that this hard drive has been grinding away doing something for a day or so now.

There doesnt seem to be anything running in the background that would cause the HD to keep grinding away. (Gridning meaning it seems like its been reading or loading something for a long time)

I have also noticed that this machine will just reboot on its own. From the log I have noticed a few entries stating "The computer has rebooted from a bug check"

Occasionally it will also just LOCK UP! I then have to go and reboot it to bring the office LAN's internet access up!

Something is not right, and I'm not exactly sure where to look at start troubleshooting the issue.

Any recommendations?


BELOW I have enclose the event view log for the last two days:


8/4/01      12:56:49 PM      BROWSER      Information      None      8015      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_RTL81391 because a Windows NT Server (or domain master) browser is started.
8/4/01      12:56:49 PM      BROWSER      Information      None      8015      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_LNE100V42 because a Windows NT Server (or domain master) browser is started.
8/4/01      12:55:13 PM      Save Dump      Information      None      1000      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x0000000a (0x0101005a, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0x80011ff1). Microsoft Windows NT [v15.1381]. A full dump was not saved.
8/4/01      12:55:00 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6005      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The Event log service was started.
8/4/01      12:55:00 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6009      N/A      ANDROMEDA      Microsoft (R) Windows NT (R) 4.0 1381 Service Pack 4 Uniprocessor Free.
8/4/01      12:55:00 PM      EventLog      Error      None      6008      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The previous system shutdown at 12:52 PM on 8/4/01 was unexpected.
8/4/01      12:51:23 PM      WAM      Information      None      201      N/A      ANDROMEDA      WAM Instance Started with Process Id 223.
8/4/01      12:49:19 PM      BROWSER      Information      None      8015      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_RTL81391 because a Windows NT Server (or domain master) browser is started.
8/4/01      12:49:19 PM      BROWSER      Information      None      8015      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_LNE100V42 because a Windows NT Server (or domain master) browser is started.
8/4/01      12:47:38 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6005      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The Event log service was started.
8/4/01      12:47:38 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6009      N/A      ANDROMEDA      Microsoft (R) Windows NT (R) 4.0 1381 Service Pack 4 Uniprocessor Free.
8/4/01      12:47:38 PM      EventLog      Error      None      6008      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The previous system shutdown at 12:41 PM on 8/4/01 was unexpected.
8/4/01      12:38:34 PM      WAM      Information      None      201      N/A      ANDROMEDA      WAM Instance Started with Process Id 241.
8/4/01      12:37:42 PM      BROWSER      Information      None      8015      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_RTL81391 because a Windows NT Server (or domain master) browser is started.
8/4/01      12:37:42 PM      BROWSER      Information      None      8015      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_LNE100V42 because a Windows NT Server (or domain master) browser is started.
8/4/01      12:36:22 PM      Save Dump      Information      None      1000      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x0000000a (0x0100005a, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0x80011ff1). Microsoft Windows NT [v15.1381]. A full dump was not saved.
8/4/01      12:36:09 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6005      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The Event log service was started.
8/4/01      12:36:09 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6009      N/A      ANDROMEDA      Microsoft (R) Windows NT (R) 4.0 1381 Service Pack 4 Uniprocessor Free.
8/4/01      12:36:10 PM      EventLog      Error      None      6008      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The previous system shutdown at 12:30 PM on 8/4/01 was unexpected.
8/4/01      12:32:31 PM      WAM      Information      None      201      N/A      ANDROMEDA      WAM Instance Started with Process Id 223.
8/4/01      12:31:42 PM      BROWSER      Information      None      8015      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_RTL81391 because a Windows NT Server (or domain master) browser is started.
8/4/01      12:31:42 PM      BROWSER      Information      None      8015      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_LNE100V42 because a Windows NT Server (or domain master) browser is started.
8/4/01      12:30:13 PM      Save Dump      Information      None      1000      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x0000000a (0x0100005a, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0x80011ff1). Microsoft Windows NT [v15.1381]. A full dump was not saved.
8/4/01      12:30:01 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6005      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The Event log service was started.
8/4/01      12:30:01 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6009      N/A      ANDROMEDA      Microsoft (R) Windows NT (R) 4.0 1381 Service Pack 4 Uniprocessor Free.
8/4/01      12:30:01 PM      EventLog      Error      None      6008      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The previous system shutdown at 12:26 PM on 8/4/01 was unexpected.
8/3/01      6:55:10 PM      WAM      Information      None      201      N/A      ANDROMEDA      WAM Instance Started with Process Id 228.
8/3/01      6:47:59 PM      BROWSER      Information      None      8015      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_RTL81391 because a Windows NT Server (or domain master) browser is started.
8/3/01      6:47:59 PM      BROWSER      Information      None      8015      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_LNE100V42 because a Windows NT Server (or domain master) browser is started.
8/3/01      6:46:34 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6005      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The Event log service was started.
8/3/01      6:46:34 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6009      N/A      ANDROMEDA      Microsoft (R) Windows NT (R) 4.0 1381 Service Pack 4 Uniprocessor Free.
8/3/01      6:44:34 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6006      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The Event log service was stopped.
8/3/01      6:44:26 PM      BROWSER      Information      None      8033      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_RTL81391 because a master browser was stopped.
8/3/01      6:44:26 PM      BROWSER      Information      None      8033      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_LNE100V42 because a master browser was stopped.
8/3/01      5:51:58 PM      WAM      Information      None      201      N/A      ANDROMEDA      WAM Instance Started with Process Id 233.
8/3/01      5:50:56 PM      BROWSER      Information      None      8015      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_RTL81391 because a Windows NT Server (or domain master) browser is started.
8/3/01      5:50:56 PM      BROWSER      Information      None      8015      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_LNE100V42 because a Windows NT Server (or domain master) browser is started.
8/3/01      5:49:31 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6005      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The Event log service was started.
8/3/01      5:49:31 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6009      N/A      ANDROMEDA      Microsoft (R) Windows NT (R) 4.0 1381 Service Pack 4 Uniprocessor Free.
8/3/01      5:47:26 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6006      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The Event log service was stopped.
8/3/01      5:47:25 PM      BROWSER      Information      None      8033      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_RTL81391 because a master browser was stopped.
8/3/01      5:47:25 PM      BROWSER      Information      None      8033      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_LNE100V42 because a master browser was stopped.
8/3/01      4:32:21 PM      WAM      Information      None      201      N/A      ANDROMEDA      WAM Instance Started with Process Id 252.
8/3/01      4:32:00 PM      MSFTPSVC      Warning      None      101      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The server was unable to add the virtual root '/' for the directory '\\Cassiopeia\E\InetPub\wwwroot' due to the following error: Access is denied.  The data is the error code.
8/3/01      4:32:00 PM      MSFTPSVC      Warning      None      101      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The server was unable to add the virtual root '/' for the directory '\\Cassiopeia\E\InetPub\wwwroot' due to the following error: Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.  The data is the error code.
8/3/01      4:31:23 PM      BROWSER      Information      None      8015      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_RTL81391 because a Windows NT Server (or domain master) browser is started.
8/3/01      4:31:23 PM      BROWSER      Information      None      8015      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_LNE100V42 because a Windows NT Server (or domain master) browser is started.
8/3/01      4:30:03 PM      Save Dump      Information      None      1000      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x0000000a (0x0100005a, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0x80011ff1). Microsoft Windows NT [v15.1381]. A full dump was not saved.
8/3/01      4:29:51 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6005      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The Event log service was started.
8/3/01      4:29:51 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6009      N/A      ANDROMEDA      Microsoft (R) Windows NT (R) 4.0 1381 Service Pack 4 Uniprocessor Free.
8/3/01      4:29:51 PM      EventLog      Error      None      6008      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The previous system shutdown at 4:27 PM on 8/3/01 was unexpected.
8/3/01      4:04:47 PM      WAM      Information      None      201      N/A      ANDROMEDA      WAM Instance Started with Process Id 239.
8/3/01      4:04:30 PM      MSFTPSVC      Warning      None      101      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The server was unable to add the virtual root '/' for the directory '\\Cassiopeia\E\InetPub\wwwroot' due to the following error: Access is denied.  The data is the error code.
8/3/01      4:04:30 PM      MSFTPSVC      Warning      None      101      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The server was unable to add the virtual root '/' for the directory '\\Cassiopeia\E\InetPub\wwwroot' due to the following error: Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.  The data is the error code.
8/3/01      4:04:01 PM      BROWSER      Information      None      8015      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_RTL81391 because a Windows NT Server (or domain master) browser is started.
8/3/01      4:04:01 PM      BROWSER      Information      None      8015      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_LNE100V42 because a Windows NT Server (or domain master) browser is started.
8/3/01      4:02:27 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6005      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The Event log service was started.
8/3/01      4:02:27 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6009      N/A      ANDROMEDA      Microsoft (R) Windows NT (R) 4.0 1381 Service Pack 4 Uniprocessor Free.
8/3/01      4:00:47 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6006      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The Event log service was stopped.
8/3/01      4:00:46 PM      BROWSER      Information      None      8033      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_RTL81391 because a master browser was stopped.
8/3/01      4:00:46 PM      BROWSER      Information      None      8033      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_LNE100V42 because a master browser was stopped.
8/3/01      3:59:50 PM      WAM      Information      None      201      N/A      ANDROMEDA      WAM Instance Started with Process Id 251.
8/3/01      3:59:14 PM      MSFTPSVC      Warning      None      101      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The server was unable to add the virtual root '/' for the directory '\\Cassiopeia\E\InetPub\wwwroot' due to the following error: Access is denied.  The data is the error code.
8/3/01      3:59:14 PM      MSFTPSVC      Warning      None      101      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The server was unable to add the virtual root '/' for the directory '\\Cassiopeia\E\InetPub\wwwroot' due to the following error: Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.  The data is the error code.
8/3/01      3:58:54 PM      BROWSER      Information      None      8015      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_RTL81391 because a Windows NT Server (or domain master) browser is started.
8/3/01      3:58:54 PM      BROWSER      Information      None      8015      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_LNE100V42 because a Windows NT Server (or domain master) browser is started.
8/3/01      3:57:06 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6005      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The Event log service was started.
8/3/01      3:57:06 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6009      N/A      ANDROMEDA      Microsoft (R) Windows NT (R) 4.0 1381 Service Pack 4 Uniprocessor Free.
8/3/01      3:57:06 PM      EventLog      Error      None      6008      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The previous system shutdown at 3:50 PM on 8/3/01 was unexpected.
8/3/01      3:33:08 PM      WAM      Information      None      201      N/A      ANDROMEDA      WAM Instance Started with Process Id 223.
8/3/01      3:32:12 PM      MSFTPSVC      Warning      None      101      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The server was unable to add the virtual root '/' for the directory '\\Cassiopeia\E\InetPub\wwwroot' due to the following error: Access is denied.  The data is the error code.
8/3/01      3:32:12 PM      MSFTPSVC      Warning      None      101      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The server was unable to add the virtual root '/' for the directory '\\Cassiopeia\E\InetPub\wwwroot' due to the following error: Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.  The data is the error code.
8/3/01      3:32:02 PM      BROWSER      Information      None      8015      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_RTL81391 because a Windows NT Server (or domain master) browser is started.
8/3/01      3:32:02 PM      BROWSER      Information      None      8015      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_LNE100V42 because a Windows NT Server (or domain master) browser is started.
8/3/01      3:30:34 PM      Save Dump      Information      None      1000      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x0000000a (0x0101005a, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0x80011ff1). Microsoft Windows NT [v15.1381]. A full dump was not saved.
8/3/01      3:30:21 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6005      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The Event log service was started.
8/3/01      3:30:21 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6009      N/A      ANDROMEDA      Microsoft (R) Windows NT (R) 4.0 1381 Service Pack 4 Uniprocessor Free.
8/3/01      3:30:21 PM      EventLog      Error      None      6008      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The previous system shutdown at 3:26 PM on 8/3/01 was unexpected.
8/3/01      3:24:49 PM      WAM      Information      None      201      N/A      ANDROMEDA      WAM Instance Started with Process Id 228.
8/3/01      3:23:25 PM      MSFTPSVC      Warning      None      101      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The server was unable to add the virtual root '/' for the directory '\\Cassiopeia\E\InetPub\wwwroot' due to the following error: Access is denied.  The data is the error code.
8/3/01      3:23:25 PM      MSFTPSVC      Warning      None      101      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The server was unable to add the virtual root '/' for the directory '\\Cassiopeia\E\InetPub\wwwroot' due to the following error: Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.  The data is the error code.
8/3/01      3:23:11 PM      BROWSER      Information      None      8015      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_RTL81391 because a Windows NT Server (or domain master) browser is started.
8/3/01      3:23:11 PM      BROWSER      Information      None      8015      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_LNE100V42 because a Windows NT Server (or domain master) browser is started.
8/3/01      3:22:50 PM      BROWSER      Warning      None      8021      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser was unable to retrieve a list of servers from the browser master \\BARNARD on the network \Device\NetBT_LNE100V42. The data is the error code.
8/3/01      3:21:37 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6005      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The Event log service was started.
8/3/01      3:21:37 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6009      N/A      ANDROMEDA      Microsoft (R) Windows NT (R) 4.0 1381 Service Pack 4 Uniprocessor Free.
8/3/01      3:19:42 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6006      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The Event log service was stopped.
8/3/01      3:19:40 PM      BROWSER      Information      None      8033      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_RTL81391 because a master browser was stopped.
8/3/01      3:19:40 PM      BROWSER      Information      None      8033      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_LNE100V42 because a master browser was stopped.
8/3/01      12:34:50 PM      WAM      Information      None      201      N/A      ANDROMEDA      WAM Instance Started with Process Id 223.
8/3/01      12:34:34 PM      MSFTPSVC      Warning      None      101      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The server was unable to add the virtual root '/' for the directory '\\Cassiopeia\E\InetPub\wwwroot' due to the following error: Access is denied.  The data is the error code.
8/3/01      12:34:34 PM      MSFTPSVC      Warning      None      101      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The server was unable to add the virtual root '/' for the directory '\\Cassiopeia\E\InetPub\wwwroot' due to the following error: Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.  The data is the error code.
8/3/01      12:34:24 PM      BROWSER      Information      None      8015      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_RTL81391 because a Windows NT Server (or domain master) browser is started.
8/3/01      12:34:24 PM      BROWSER      Information      None      8015      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_LNE100V42 because a Windows NT Server (or domain master) browser is started.
8/3/01      12:32:55 PM      Save Dump      Information      None      1000      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x0000000a (0x0100005a, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0x80011ff1). Microsoft Windows NT [v15.1381]. A full dump was not saved.
8/3/01      12:32:43 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6005      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The Event log service was started.
8/3/01      12:32:43 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6009      N/A      ANDROMEDA      Microsoft (R) Windows NT (R) 4.0 1381 Service Pack 4 Uniprocessor Free.
8/3/01      12:32:43 PM      EventLog      Error      None      6008      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The previous system shutdown at 12:28 PM on 8/3/01 was unexpected.
8/3/01      11:55:03 AM      NETLOGON      Information      None      5711      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The partial synchronization request from the server BARNARD completed successfully. 1 changes(s) has(have) been returned to the caller.
8/3/01      11:06:23 AM      WAM      Information      None      201      N/A      ANDROMEDA      WAM Instance Started with Process Id 245.
8/3/01      11:06:06 AM      MSFTPSVC      Warning      None      101      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The server was unable to add the virtual root '/' for the directory '\\Cassiopeia\E\InetPub\wwwroot' due to the following error: Access is denied.  The data is the error code.
8/3/01      11:06:06 AM      MSFTPSVC      Warning      None      101      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The server was unable to add the virtual root '/' for the directory '\\Cassiopeia\E\InetPub\wwwroot' due to the following error: Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.  The data is the error code.
8/3/01      11:05:42 AM      BROWSER      Information      None      8015      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_RTL81391 because a Windows NT Server (or domain master) browser is started.
8/3/01      11:05:42 AM      BROWSER      Information      None      8015      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_LNE100V42 because a Windows NT Server (or domain master) browser is started.
8/3/01      11:05:21 AM      BROWSER      Warning      None      8021      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser was unable to retrieve a list of servers from the browser master \\BARNARD on the network \Device\NetBT_LNE100V42. The data is the error code.
8/3/01      11:03:56 AM      EventLog      Information      None      6005      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The Event log service was started.
8/3/01      11:03:56 AM      EventLog      Information      None      6009      N/A      ANDROMEDA      Microsoft (R) Windows NT (R) 4.0 1381 Service Pack 4 Uniprocessor Free.
8/3/01      11:01:52 AM      EventLog      Information      None      6006      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The Event log service was stopped.
8/3/01      11:01:52 AM      BROWSER      Information      None      8033      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_RTL81391 because a master browser was stopped.
8/3/01      11:01:52 AM      BROWSER      Information      None      8033      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_LNE100V42 because a master browser was stopped.
8/3/01      10:53:48 AM      WAM      Information      None      201      N/A      ANDROMEDA      WAM Instance Started with Process Id 249.
8/3/01      10:53:27 AM      MSFTPSVC      Warning      None      101      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The server was unable to add the virtual root '/' for the directory '\\Cassiopeia\E\InetPub\wwwroot' due to the following error: Access is denied.  The data is the error code.
8/3/01      10:53:27 AM      MSFTPSVC      Warning      None      101      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The server was unable to add the virtual root '/' for the directory '\\Cassiopeia\E\InetPub\wwwroot' due to the following error: Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.  The data is the error code.
8/3/01      10:53:04 AM      BROWSER      Information      None      8015      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_RTL81391 because a Windows NT Server (or domain master) browser is started.
8/3/01      10:53:04 AM      BROWSER      Information      None      8015      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_LNE100V42 because a Windows NT Server (or domain master) browser is started.
8/3/01      10:52:43 AM      BROWSER      Warning      None      8021      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser was unable to retrieve a list of servers from the browser master \\BARNARD on the network \Device\NetBT_LNE100V42. The data is the error code.
8/3/01      10:51:19 AM      EventLog      Information      None      6005      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The Event log service was started.
8/3/01      10:51:19 AM      EventLog      Information      None      6009      N/A      ANDROMEDA      Microsoft (R) Windows NT (R) 4.0 1381 Service Pack 4 Uniprocessor Free.
8/3/01      10:49:38 AM      EventLog      Information      None      6006      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The Event log service was stopped.
8/3/01      10:49:37 AM      BROWSER      Information      None      8033      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_RTL81391 because a master browser was stopped.
8/3/01      10:49:37 AM      BROWSER      Information      None      8033      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_LNE100V42 because a master browser was stopped.
8/3/01      9:26:17 AM      WAM      Information      None      201      N/A      ANDROMEDA      WAM Instance Started with Process Id 232.
8/3/01      9:26:04 AM      MSFTPSVC      Warning      None      101      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The server was unable to add the virtual root '/' for the directory '\\Cassiopeia\E\InetPub\wwwroot' due to the following error: Access is denied.  The data is the error code.
8/3/01      9:26:04 AM      MSFTPSVC      Warning      None      101      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The server was unable to add the virtual root '/' for the directory '\\Cassiopeia\E\InetPub\wwwroot' due to the following error: Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.  The data is the error code.
8/3/01      9:25:37 AM      BROWSER      Information      None      8015      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_RTL81391 because a Windows NT Server (or domain master) browser is started.
8/3/01      9:25:37 AM      BROWSER      Information      None      8015      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_LNE100V42 because a Windows NT Server (or domain master) browser is started.
8/3/01      9:24:12 AM      EventLog      Information      None      6005      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The Event log service was started.
8/3/01      9:24:12 AM      EventLog      Information      None      6009      N/A      ANDROMEDA      Microsoft (R) Windows NT (R) 4.0 1381 Service Pack 4 Uniprocessor Free.
8/3/01      9:24:12 AM      EventLog      Error      None      6008      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The previous system shutdown at 9:15 AM on 8/3/01 was unexpected.
8/3/01      8:57:59 AM      WAM      Information      None      201      N/A      ANDROMEDA      WAM Instance Started with Process Id 231.
8/3/01      8:57:45 AM      MSFTPSVC      Warning      None      101      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The server was unable to add the virtual root '/' for the directory '\\Cassiopeia\E\InetPub\wwwroot' due to the following error: Access is denied.  The data is the error code.
8/3/01      8:57:45 AM      MSFTPSVC      Warning      None      101      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The server was unable to add the virtual root '/' for the directory '\\Cassiopeia\E\InetPub\wwwroot' due to the following error: Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.  The data is the error code.
8/3/01      8:57:17 AM      BROWSER      Information      None      8015      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_RTL81391 because a Windows NT Server (or domain master) browser is started.
8/3/01      8:57:17 AM      BROWSER      Information      None      8015      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_LNE100V42 because a Windows NT Server (or domain master) browser is started.
8/3/01      8:55:54 AM      EventLog      Information      None      6005      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The Event log service was started.
8/3/01      8:55:54 AM      EventLog      Information      None      6009      N/A      ANDROMEDA      Microsoft (R) Windows NT (R) 4.0 1381 Service Pack 4 Uniprocessor Free.
8/3/01      8:55:54 AM      EventLog      Error      None      6008      N/A      ANDROMEDA      The previous system shutdown at 8:54 AM on 8/3/01 was unexpected.
0
Comment
Question by:gplemos071400
11 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
I think you are under attack by viruses.

1) Get the sp6a and any secuity patches.

If running IIS, then

Code Red worm.
The listing of services that stop :
               WWW publishing service
               MS SMTP service
               FTP Publishing service
               Site Server Authentification service
               Site Server LDAP Service

  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/bulletin/ms01-033.asp

also do a chkdsk and reboot.

Check performance monitor and anything else that may seem relevant

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:gplemos071400
Comment Utility
I'm about worried about adding SP6. I would really hate to turn it up and have it not run correctly on our proxy server. It may have to be however.

We applied the code red worm patch during the week and did a complete, and updated definition, virus scan as well.

Didnt come up with anything.

Any comments on this?

I'll try chkdsk.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
I would get the sp6a patch and also get any relevant Proxy server patches.

Also look for any other hotfixes regarding IIS, there have been a bunch to prevent worms etc  !

Check the MS site for the order the patches need to be applied for proxy and sp6a.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:gplemos071400
Comment Utility
I am going to re-apply my existing SP4 first, and also make sure any proxy related hotfixes are not floating around.

This can also be just hardware related like a BAD HD OR CONTROLLER.

Will check it out in the morning.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility

I would recommend that you download a diagnostic disk from your harddrive manufacturer's url. This will tell you right off where you are at and if
   you can recover from it. It may be under warranty, the hard drives are usually covered for three years and you can make out the RMA on their site
                     also. Depending on the manufacturer of the hard drive, you can download diagnostic utilities from their sites to check the drives.
 www.seagate.com
  www.maxtor.com
   www.westerndigital.com
http://www.wdc.com/service/ftp/drives.html
    www.ibm.com
http://www.storage.ibm.com/techsup/hddtech/welcome.htm
    www.fujitsu.com

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:s0mvnguy
Comment Utility
SysXprt is right,

You can check the consistency of your HD, run check disk with the following option: chkdsk/f/i, and restart your server so check disk can check your hd.

hope this help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gplemos071400
Comment Utility
Something interesting happening here. I am running performance monitor, and my average pages/sec is running around 7-10. Could it be that this machine is low on memory and its thrashing the paging file?! It had a MAX of 63 at one point.

Maybe this HD grinding is a result of low memory. This machine is a PIII500 with 128 MB of ram.

I'm running NT4, IIS4, Proxy 2.0, SQL7, and Cold Fusion 4.0 at the moment.



0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
That is a cutting it close for all those programs together.

I would add another 128 MB ram and see if the problem goes away.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bmtech earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Well here is my 2 peneth of thoughts.

1) Install SP6a now. This will not cause you any problems (in my experience at least) and WILL make things more stable.
2) memory is practically free these days (at least by the standards of 12 months ago). 128MB is way to small for a server running Proxy & SQL, I'd suggest at least 256MB, my servers are spec'd with a minimum of 512MB. Look at the Task Manager options, if the amount of memory in use exceeds the amount of Physical then spend a few dollars (pounds or whatever).
3) SQL7 sits it buttocks heavily on a Server I'd suggest allowing 128 for that alone.
4) As a nice to have a dual CPU would be better but having said that a PIII 500 should service what you have.
5) Do you have any virus software? If not get some.
6) If you are concerned about general security then go to Gibson research(www.grc.com) and grab the Patchwork utility its only a few K in size, this analyses your Setup and suggests MS fixes that you may need.
hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ssr
Comment Utility
I'd look at the Task Manager, turn on View Kernel Times, and see who is sucking up the CPU. If it's System, then you definately have a memory issue--too little.

SSR
0
 

Expert Comment

by:teacher_mod
Comment Utility
gplemos,

You have anumber of opened and abandoned questions.  While you are the site would you please take a few minutes to update or close them out.

TIA for helping to clean up the old questions.

teacher_mod
Community Support Moderator
Experts-Exchange
teacher_mod@experts-exchange.com
0