Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer's Comment in NetworkNeighborhood

Posted on 2001-08-04
5
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Where can I set the comment for computer ?
Comment which is visible in network neighborhood (network places). In Win9x it was set in the same place as the computers name but where in W2K ?
0
Comment
Question by:TMan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sjouke earned 200 total points
ID: 6351917
TMan,

- Right click on My Computer on the desktop, choose Manage
- Right click on Computer Management, choose Properties
- on the Network Identification Tab you can enter a description, wich will occur in the Network neighborhood as comment to a computername

Boudewijn
0
 

Author Comment

by:TMan
ID: 6352237
On the Network Identification Tab there is displayed computers name, workgroup and buttons "Network ID" (which 'configures' new settings) and "properties", where i can give computer name, select domain/workgroup, and under "more", can set DNS suffix.

But no comment/description !


(and yes i have administrator rights)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sjouke
ID: 6352294
I checked it again: the topics you decribe are those you get when you enter Network Identification from the Control Panel/System option. Try accessing it through Computer Management in the MMC, as I described earlier.

If that doensn't work for any reason, start MMC by choosing "Run" and type "MMC". Then choose "Console" and "Add/remove snapin". Then Add Computer Management for the Local Computer. Then right-click on Computer Management...etc. (see above). It works fine here on w2kprof and w2kserver.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6352313
sjouke is correct.
i just checked his advice on my own win 2k and it was there as he said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TMan
ID: 6352738
sjouke, OK Thanks !
 You were right in the first time, I just have to learn to read/follow instructions better.. :-)
0