Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ComboBox, no item can be selected

Posted on 2001-08-04
7
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I fill a ComboBox at runtime before showing it.
The box is empty; clicking the dropdown button shows the items, but no item can be selected.
Even when I set TopIndex to 0, the box remains empty.

What's wrong ? The ComboBox is not data bound.
It was once, but the data control was removed,
and the fields "DataField", "DataFormat", "DataMember" and "DataSource" are all empty.
0
Comment
Question by:PC-Alex
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
GregJennings earned 400 total points
ID: 6352202
I'm sure you've checked this, but...have you checked the Locked property?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6352270
Using .text property from combo control could helps.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 6352319
As GregJennings sugests, you will get that effect if the ComboBox .LOCKED property is set to True.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suat Ozgur
ID: 6352487
please try setting combobox.listindex=0 runtime.

suat
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PC-Alex
ID: 6352849
Thank you all! It was the Locked property, and Greg was the first one to give the hint, so he gets the points.

I had interpreted "Locked" as a property that prevents a user from typing custom text into the combo box control ... now I know this was wrong.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suat Ozgur
ID: 6352885
It is also possible but not by Locked Property; (You may already know this)

DropDown Combo Style prevents a user from typing custom text.

regards
suat
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PC-Alex
ID: 6352905
Right, stuat, thanks for the hint.
0