?
Solved

Save-Open window size

Posted on 2001-08-04
17
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is there a way, without using an add-on program like File-Ex, to make Save and Save-as and Open windows larger?
Doll
0
Comment
Question by:Doll
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6352391
yep, try this, go to the save as, and drag the corner bigger (to the size you would like) then while holding the shoft button, click OK it will remember the size
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6352398
never mind, it only works whle the window is open, can't re use it
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6352430
Nope as a matter of fact you can't even physically rezie those Dialog Windows.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6352433
This
rezie

Should read
resize
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 400 total points
ID: 6352437
I believe this is controled by the program and is not adjustable
see here
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q74/2/80.ASP
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6352440
Actually Crazy, you can resize them temporarily, while that window is open, it just won't remember
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6352449
Hmm none of my system Dialog boxes can be resized at all. The "Save As" the "Save" and the "Open Dialog" boxes don't have borders that are sizable. Nor do they have a Minimize or Maximize button. :>)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6352460
In notepad it is resizable, but that seems to be one of the few. I guess they must call different .ocx files
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6352471
Yeah your right about Notepad but the wierd thing is that it is not there in IE or MS Word. hehehe
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
ID: 6352535
I think Stevenlewis has it ("controled by the program and is not adjustable").  My Netscape Save As... box can be resized (and stays resized next time) whereas Word97 can't resize at all.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6352584
Yeah actually it is application based. I opened the application I use to create programs with and dropped an "Open" dialog box component on the form. The programmer has the option to either allow the dialog box to be sizeable or not. It is not a different ocx or dll so to speak rather a sizeable and a non-sizeable box are actually the same system dialog box with a sizeable part being determined by the programmer.

I personally don't use these boxes in most of the applications that I author; I usually will build my own so I can customize it. Which also is to say that without some third party program the size of these boxes is always the same and there is no registry setting for making these boxes to open to a particular size other than what the system has determined the size of the box should be.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 6356546
There was a utitilty called "Let Me See" developed by Eric Askilsrud, who also developed "Icon Corral", however the URL http://weber.u.washington.edu/~redlense/win95.html is no longer active. This utility allowed the resizing of the "client area" without distortion of the rest of the box in Windows95 and NT. Since Icon Corral is still available, it might be that Let Me See was dropped because of an incompatibility with Windows98 but surely someone out there has an equivelant solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Doll
ID: 6356658
I used to use Let Me See. I have been using File-Ex from Cottonwood software and just had a little problem with it not working perfectly with Word 97. I have been able, with the aid of a Word macro and changing a certain setting in File-Ex, to get over this problem. I would recommend File-Ex highly. It is curious that there aren't more utilities like this available, even more curious that it should be necessary at all. I find having scroll around tiny dialog boxes intolerable. File-Ex is one of the programs I "can't live without."
Doll
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6357592
Doll, it appears that your question has been answered, although not the way you wanted. the answer is no, not without third party software
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DonV
ID: 6442761
PowerPro
http://www.windowspowerpro.com/

This is freeware program that will exactly what you want.
Go to configure GUI Control and you can set the size to enlarge standard open save dialogs.Think it will only do this for standard dialogs but that sounds like what you want.

This program settings are a little overwhelming at first but it's quite impressive. See the home page for more info.

Hope this helps.
Don
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6657303
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6692803
Comment from stevenlewis accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0