Solved

can't surf the web

Posted on 2001-08-04
9
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a 56k Hayes accura modem. I know it works recently.  However, know the modem would connect to my ISP, but I can't surf any pages in my browser. I have IE v5.5 but it keeps on giving me a "server not found" error. I am connected, but just no web pages coming up. Why is this?
0
Comment
Question by:roca
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6352463
Make sure you don't have any lingering old network configs.  Open the Network properties box and make sure that if you have a Network interface adapter that TCP/IP settings for DNS are disabled.  You may also want to see if you can get the latest updates from Microsofts website.

What else has changed?  Have you added a Firewall?
What is your ISP?  perhaps they could be having issues.  If you are able to connect with another computer I guess it is OK and is something specific to the setup on the particular machine.

Does your ISP use a proxy?  Are you using one?
Try opening the internet options from Internet Explorers Toolbar (Click on Tools/Internet Options select the Advanced Tab)from the advanced tab click on the Restore Defaults in the lower right corner and see if you can connect then.

If you have a Firewall, which one?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DabRain
ID: 6352505
Network iinterface DNS settings wont effect the dial up adaptor settings.
Make sure that the dial up adaptor is still installed in Control Panel/Network & it has tcp/ip as an installed protocol.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 6352671
Go into your network properties (start - settings - control panel - network) and remove EVERYTHING, then restart and let it come back.  and reinstall what you had in there before.  Make sure your ISP doesn't need any special settings.

I've found that with new modems or network cards, you often have to reinstall all the network drivers to make them work right.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6352769
This may seem silly but you have tried typing in the addresses of sites on the InterNet in the Location box.

Like

www.google.com

and press Enter.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 6353556
In order to determine whether this is an ie5.5 problem or an ISP problem  - connect to the internet using your dialer.


Open up a Dos command prompt

Type :
ping www.cadvision.com

It should come back with

pinging www.cadvision.com [207.228.64.21]

Then the next list should give you the results of the ping

If it doesn't give you this try pinging the IP

ping 207.228.64.21

If this doesn't work then your tcp/ip settings are messed up

If the first ping to the url  didn't work but the second direct to the IP  did then your not connecting properly to the ISPs DNS server.

Run WINIPCFG  after connecting and expand the INFO  - you should get a box that gives you your ip from the dial-up (ppp-adapter)and the DNS servers  and the gateway. To the right of the the DNS SErver  is a small box - click it to get the second dns server ip.



Make sure that in internet options, connection, lan settings that there  no proxy set.

Also go into your dialup networking - right mouse click on your dialer and go to properties. under the server types tab that only enable software compression and TCP/IP are checked

Once you've done these tests - get back to us and one of us will be able to figure it out.




0
 

Author Comment

by:roca
ID: 6353712
I have two computers. I dial the same number for my ISP in both computers. Both can connect to the internet.  However, one computer can surf the web, but the the other can't. So I know it can't be an ISP problem.

I haven't tried what DTHConsulting said, but I will do it and post it at a later time today.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
marcelomferreira earned 30 total points
ID: 6355461
I have experienced many computers with the same problem and I've fixed it just replacing the modem card.

Try to install the modem which is working on the other computer to test.

I have seen many modems (even new modems) locking connection after connecting to ISP.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6356477
I had already eliminated that one.  Sorry for long posting. I had already hit on these things.

From my earlier post,
"What is your ISP?  perhaps they could be having issues.  If you are able to connect with another computer
I guess it is OK and is something specific to the setup on the particular machine."



0
 

Author Comment

by:roca
ID: 6364164
I fixed it. What I did was re-install the modem and gave it updated drivers. Upon boot up, it amazingly started.
0