Solved

dos prompt

Posted on 2001-08-04
9
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am using windows 98. When in dos prompt I can't change the drive to my cd rom.
The cd rom works fine from windows, I can see it in explorer.
This is a problem because I want to format my hard drive but I can't install windows from a cd.
I have tried booting from a floppy and looking one drive letter higher and that did not work.
Can anyone tell me how to make my computer recognize my cd rom from anywhere?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:blackpool1999
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
reghakr earned 90 total points
ID: 6352620
blackpool,

You need a boot disk that loads the cd-rom driver.

Try this to see if it will work when you shutdown and hit F8, then choose command pronmpt. If you receive no error message, type d: and hit Enter (assumming D: is your cd-rom drive.)

Here's a sample for autoexec.bat
C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000
Here's a sample for Config.sys
Device=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\OAKCDROM.SYS /D:MSCD000

make your boot disk by going to Start>Settings>ControlPanel, click the Startup disk tab and create it here.

You can use the generic oakcdrom.sys from the Win98 boot disk. Just copy it to c:\windows\command and you can use the above exactlty as it stands.

reghakr
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6352626
If you create the boot disk from Windows 98 you shouldn't need to do anything else but to put it in your floopy drive have the BIOS boot from the floopy. Enventually you should see a menu with three options the first one bieng boot with CD ROM support, choose that option and hit the enter key. If you don't choose one of the options then it defaults to that option anyway.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6352627
check www.bootdisk.com and see if you can get one that supports your cd, or see there for how to make one
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 6352637

what happens if you set the pc to boot from the cd-rom in the bios?Does it recognize a windows98 cd?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tawfiqm
ID: 6352789
ok when you are on dos prompt type
c:\edit config.sys.
when entered write the following line
lastdrive=z.
then save and close the file,then use your cd driver to install driver on dos and restart .
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6353089
tawfiqm ! Welcome to E-E! Its common courtesy to provide comments unless you know your answer is the only answer and is 300% correct and is what the questioner is looking for and will fix their problem. Please don?t take this personally, (others could let you know before I and not so diplomatically) I made the same mistake when I first arrived and someone was nice enough to point it out to me (It hurt my feelings, but I soon realized its teamwork that?s used here). This accomplishes a couple of things: First: it doesn't lock the question allowing more exposure to other experts allowing a faster fix (many problems require an interactive dialogue to troubleshoot them properly), Secondly: it gives the questioner the option to make an award based on the best comment that helped the most in fixing their problem and it is also is common courtesy to other experts.  Again welcome and look forward to working with you in the future, a lot of teamwork is used at this forum, as you will see! :>)  Quote shamelessly stolen from Dave, Thanks again Dave

Your answer may be correct, and I hope it is, after all the main goal here is to help the questioner, but when you propose an answer it removes the "accept comment as answer" button thereby robbing the questioner of the choice to choose which expert helped the most. If your comment is chosen by the questioner, you will be awarded the points. Thank you  Steve  
I will not be making any more comments on this thread until the questioner rejects the proposed answer




0
 

Author Comment

by:blackpool1999
ID: 6353452
Thanks reghakr that worked.
I'm now able to find my cd drive in dos.

I appreciate all the help.
How do I assign the points to you?

Blackpool1999
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6353526
blackpool1999 there is a button next to reghakr's comment towards the upper right, it says accept comment as answer, click on it, and then grade it as you see fit.
here are the guidelines for grading
How Do I Know What Grade to Give?
Although we use an A-D scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support.

good job reghakr
0
 

Author Comment

by:blackpool1999
ID: 6353638
Thanks for the help!
0