Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IP Address

Posted on 2001-08-04
10
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
1) I've got one IP address. Is it possible to find out the website name of that address. This has to be done without typing the IP address in the browser address field.

2) Is it possible to find out the server location with the IP address or with the website name. Is there any utility available for this.

I am new to networking please explain the above questions.
0
Comment
Question by:s_s_r
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6352705
Try running "ping <ip-address>" or "tracert <ip-address>" from a DOS box. See if this gives anything that you want. The physical location of a server will not be given, but you may be able to guess a little by router names.
Regards
/RID
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brown_ism
ID: 6352792
As mentioned tracert is very helpful.  What is does is trace the to destination address typed in.  It will also trace a DNS.  Try it should solve your problem  if not get you closer.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6353768
Hi brown_ism. Most participant here adhere to the system of only providing comments to questions, and so letting the questioner accept a comment as an answer, if it solves the problem. Your comment is not a 200% sure-fire way to solve this issue, which would be the only situation in which an "answer" would be proposed. This is not criticism of your comment as such, but a hint towards a more productive way ( for the questioner) to handle questions.
s s r, you would be wise to reject the answer, for these formal reasons, so the question gets out of the locked status and gets more attention from other experts.
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aLTeReGo earned 150 total points
ID: 6354416
I think NeoTrace is a great program that might be just what your looking for. it will show you "On a map of the world" where any machine on the internet is physically located. Just type in the IP address or Name and watch as NeoTrace shows you the path through the internet to the remote machine.


http://www.neotrace.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_s_r
ID: 6354557
I've tried all the options mentioned above but it has not provided an satisfactory solution to my question.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jjeff1
ID: 6354589
I am not quite sure what you need.

If you have the IP of a server, you can find out the DNS name by using nslookup. It is part of NT and Unix, but not Win 9x.

Just open a dos box, type in nslookup and hit enter. At the prompt, enter the IP address. Assuming there is a correct DNS record, you will get back the host name.

Now if you want to do this as part of a web page, I know for a fact that you can do this with a simple PERL script, but it is run server side. I imagine you can also do this in a java applet on the client side.

You can use whois ( http://www.networksolutions.com/cgi-bin/whois/whois ) to lookup the domain info, but this does NOT mean this is where the server is located. For that, your best bet is NEOtrace, which shows a geographic map as it does a traceroute.

Are you trying to just find out info about one IP or do you want some scripted thing you can use as part of a program or web page or something?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Droby10
ID: 6355415
it might also be beneficial to see who the netblock is registered to.  usually this will be at done at a carrier-provider level, but it is not unheard of to receive the downstream provider as well.  go to arin.net and do a whois on the ip if you get a single record back it probably won't help, a secondary record will give you a much more locational information.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jgarr
ID: 6357502
If the device has a registered DNS name, you can ping it with a -a option in windows, if nslookup is not available. Syntax is

ping -a xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

Arin will give you the domain name that it is registered to in their whois database.

Or, are you asking the following question?

You have a static  ip address assigned by your ISP and you want people to access your website using a name instead of an IP address. If so, there is most likely not a DNS name associated with the IP. Register a domain name and then associate it with your IP address. If you get a DHCP address ( a dynamic address that changes when you connect your PC) from your ISP, you will have to get your website hosted, either by your ISP or a web portal site. Most ISPs wil give you personal web space on their servers.

Hope this helps

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aLTeReGo
ID: 6357585
  I think what everyone is trying to say is, please rephrase your question with as much exacting detail as possible. It's obvious that no one truly understands what your trying to accomplish.


0
 

Author Comment

by:s_s_r
ID: 6357991
I've find out the website name through neotrace. Thanks all for your answers.
0