?
Solved

Dos Installation

Posted on 2001-08-04
6
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I've win 2000 Professional installed. How do i install DOS . Please explain the method.
0
Comment
Question by:s_s_r
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:john
ID: 6352670
Why would you need dos ?
you can run a dos prompt from within win 2000 Professional
start/programs/accessories/command prompt
If you needed an older ver of dos it should have been installed befroe win2k then win2k would have setup a boot menu
I thinks if you were to setup dos 6.22 after it would over write some important files,then you would have to do a win2k repair, and it might not fix it
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6352924
there is a dos prompt available. It can run most of the dos appication there even though it is more like a emulated dos version

Regards
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 6353022
You can install both DOS and Windows 2000 in a dual boot setup but you must install DOS first and then install Windows 2000.  The Windows 2000 boot loader will recognize the DOS installation and give you a boot time option to boot either DOS or Windows 2000.  Unfortunately, DOS doesn't give you that same option.  The DOS installation will take over the boot sector and remove the Windows 2000 boot loader.  So if you install DOS now, which you can, you'll have to go back and REPAIR your Windows 2000 installation.

Be sure to backup anything critical just in case, however.

Third party tools like System Commander from V-Systems can also be useful here.

Also note that DOS can't understand NTFS partitions so you'll either need to use FAT or FAT32.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6353261
jhance  is correct, except one minor point. DOS won't understand fat32 either, so the partition must be fat16
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_s_r
ID: 6354560
Thanks Jhance.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:john
ID: 6354571
You could easilly make a small fat16 partition at the front with P.M.
0