Solved

Editing HTML directly on server

Posted on 2001-08-04
9
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a dedicated Web server running Windows 2000 and IIS 5.  I have a customer who would like to be able to directly edit their HTML pages for their web site using FrontPage.  I'm of the old school, that prefers saving HTML to my local hard drive, and then using an FTP client to upload the files to the server.  But this customer wants to be able to collaborate with someone else halfway across the country, and they want to be able to edit the pages "live" while connected to their site using FrontPage.  I am familiar with the Publishing Wizard, but that's not what they are looking for.  They don't want any copies on their own PCs, but want the originals to be on the server, and they want to be able to edit those files via FrontPage.

Can this be done?  If so, can someone step me through the configuration necessary on both the server and the customer's FrontPage client?

Thanks.

P.S., Yes, I do have FP extensions installed on the server.
0
Comment
Question by:Monroe406
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TenTonJim earned 210 total points
ID: 6352803
Yes sir it can be done.

In IE, on the menu bar at the top of the browser, there should be a "Edit with FrontPage" icon. If not, right click the brower bar in a gray area, and add that FP icon.

Go to site to be edited in the browser, and then click that "Edit with FP" icon.

It will open FrontPage, and prompt you for a UserNmae and Password.

Login, and it begins loading the page you are at into the FP design view. Tell your clients to be patient, depending on the site size this may take quite a few seconds. There is a little blue FP icon that spins when FP is "doing it's thing" connecting to the server...it is in the lower right of the FP environment...make sure it has stopped spinning before you continue or begin editing. Being impatient here or when saving a page will cause pure hell.

Edit the page, create pages, whatever you need to do, then click "save" and the FP icon spins again...talking to the server. I cannot stress enough to be patient while this is happening. Don't touch ANYTHING while this is happening!

When you are done just make sure you have saved whatever you need to save, and then close FP. That's it.

Also, I would suggest that these guys not try to do this at the same time!

If you need any more help on this or further explanation let me know. This one is fairly simple.

Thank you,
Jim S.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TenTonJim
ID: 6352805
I forgot...each one of these chaps needs admin privileges on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monroe406
ID: 6353078
>> Each one of these chaps needs admin privileges on the server.

We're not going to give out Admin privileges to customers who just signed up last week.  Way too risky.  In fact, I'll never give Admin rights to anyone besides the System Administrator.

I therefore do not see your answer as fulfilling my request.

Thanks anyway.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TenTonJim
ID: 6353093
They need some kind of username and password to use FTP, the "old school" way.

Try that..set them up as collaborators or whatever. I have only used it for my site and I am the only one doing anything.

You should be able to allow them the same usernames and passwords they already have in place for FTP.

Jim S.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monroe406
ID: 6353101
>> They need some kind of username and password
>> to use FTP, the "old school" way.

They already have a FTP login and password.  But that doesn't answer my question: "If so, can someone step me through the configuration necessary on both the server
and the customer's FrontPage client?"

>> set them up as collaborators or whatever.

Or whatever?  Where does one "set them up as collaborators"?  FP?  IIS?  etc...?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TenTonJim
ID: 6353125
If they have FTP access they should be able to login via FP2000 as I explained in my first comment.

I used the term "collaborators" as an example of a group of folks working off the server with limited permissions.

I apologize if I am not answering your question thoroughly. Other than having them try with their current username and password I have no other explanations. It seems to me that they already have a set of permissions set up on the server.

Good Luck Monroe406.

Jim S.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6353160
Jim is right.  Anyone can log into their own web via FP using the techniques he describes above and their current FTP UserId & PW.

The key to using Jim's technique is that they have to #1 have FP set up as their default HTML editor  (In IE Tools, Internet Options, Programs) and they need to have IE 5 or above.  The edit button does not work in Netcrap.

Alternately, they can edit their web live this way:

Open FP
Choose File-->Open Web
In the folder name box type in http://www.yourdomain.com

You will be prompted for USER Id  & PW (FTP user&pw work fine)

They are then editing live on the server.


Note:  This is different than "importing" the web.  This should be pointed out to your customers.  Importing the web (again from the file menu) brings all the files from the server to your local drive.  In that case, you are not editing live and need to publish/ftp any changes made.

HTH
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TenTonJim
ID: 6353169
If they have FTP access they should be able to login via FP2000 as I explained in my first comment.

I used the term "collaborators" as an example of a group of folks working off the server with limited permissions.

I apologize if I am not answering your question thoroughly. Other than having them try with their current username and password I have no other explanations. It seems to me that they already have a set of permissions set up on the server.

Good Luck Monroe406.

Jim S.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TenTonJim
ID: 6353174
Thank you ClassyLinks.

Jim S.

ps it's 0640am in Seattle no sleep..slogging my way through another glamorous night here...haha :)
0