Solved

DHCP scopes

Posted on 2001-08-04
11
587 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Here is the situation:  I have a network.  The network spans 3 floors in a building.  I want each floor to have its own subnet (ie: 1st floor = 192.168.1.0/24, 2nd floor = 192.168.2.0/24, etc..).  Each floor is separated by its own router/gateway.  The DHCP server is on the 3rd floor (192.168.3.0/24).  All routers can forward DHCP packets.  How do I configure DHCP in Win2k to have clients from each floor obtain IP configurations from a certain scope?  -- ie:  clients from the 1st floor obtain the IP configurations from the 192.168.1.0/24 scope.  Thanks in advance.
 
0
Comment
Question by:matt023
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:matt023
Comment Utility
is it simply adding an ip address from each subnet on the dhcp server, and the dhcp server will use a certain scope based on the router determined source request?  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brown_ism
Comment Utility
DHCP source is driven by DNS, WINS and yes.. DHCP servers.  These settings can be found on 2K, Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Network ...., within Network choose PROPERTIES from Local Area Network.  Adjust DNS and WIN to the server in sequence. Don't forget to press good old advance button.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:matt023
Comment Utility
sorry that I have to reject your answer, but I don't quite understand your explaination.  How do DNS and WINS effect the way a DHCP server give out IP configurations from a certain scope or the way clients request for IP configurations from a certain scope?  May be I'm not being clear with the question.  
I want to configure a DHCP server with 3 different scopes of IP addresses.  I want clients from each floor/subnet to get an IP configuration from a certain scope.  Note:  I also have DNS server running on the same DHCP server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
Comment Utility
As long as you have a different gateway for each level of the DHCP scope you are fine, but here in lies the problem with the different gateways the seperate floors may not talk with each other as quick unless you have routers for each level,

Here is a few tips:  Use the Ipconfig /setclassid for each level

then with tracert you can determine the path on which its taking, but in reality unless you have a BDC in 2 floors and 1 PDC you really wont be able to get the seperate scopes.

The way I suggest to do this is:

Create a scope that excludes the other two scopes you want to create along with it.

So create scope 127.0.1.* and exclude within that one 127.0.2.* and 127.0.3.* within it.
scope 2 on the BDC1 would be 127.0.2.* with exclusions on 127.0.1.* and 127.0.3.*
then on BDC2 would be 127.0.3.* with exclusions on 127.0.1.* and 127.0.2.*

Connect the BDC's to the PDC via seperate DNS, WINS and Gateway,Subnets. But then the will all accept the same underlayed protocol's  

Thats my 2 cents worth and it dont sound like much.  Personally I would make the NETBIOS/NETBEUI names with the floor level and machine id something like 1stflr12 (depends on how many systems total you have)to keep the Names under the required size.

Hope this gives you some ideas at least.
newwavepro
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slang9
Comment Utility
On your DHCP server create a Superscope that includes the three networks.
For the 192.168.1 network exclude the address range of 192.168.2 and 192.168.3
For the 192.168.2 network exclude the address range of 192.168.1 and 192.168.3
For the 192.168.3 network exclude the address range of 192.168.1 and 192.168.2
This works by giving addresses to the stations that are requesting a new lease only from their own network.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:matt023
Comment Utility
so basically, the DHCP server will give out the addresses within a certain scope based on the requestor's subnet.

slang9, instead of creating a superscope, can I just create 3 different scopes.  I also don't quite understand why would I need to exclude scopes within a scope.  If I create a scope of 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.50, why would I need to exclude 192.168.2.x?  It's not even a part of the scope -- please explain.  thanks so far.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:matt023
Comment Utility
Also related to this question, look at my recently posted question about migration DHCP to win2k DHCP.  you can earn lots more points!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
Comment Utility
There is a migration wizard for pre-2k systems, not sure what it all has but here is the link(s)

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/tools/admt/default.asp

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/default.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rcasteel earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
It is this simple...

Create a scope for each subnet.

Tell your routers to forward DHCP packets to your DHCP server.

The DHCP server will use the IP address of the Router's interface that recieved the DHCP REQUEST to determine which scope to pull from.

You are done.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
Comment Utility
The reason for the exclusion is the fact that the scope, even with the limit is part of the same subnet and gateway, so it will ROUTE through to the fast link thats why you create the exclusions to the individual scopes. its Hierarchy based will see the 192.168.1.* as the top level and work its way down Thus placing the scopes of the addresses outside that range. Essentally doing what rcasteel has said in plainer language.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:matt023
Comment Utility
thank you all for you comments.  rcasteel gave me the most "right to the point" and accurate comment.  Thanks again.
0