[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

message "Page has expired"

Posted on 2001-08-04
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello

How to handle the message "pages has expired"

I'm working with frames.
1 top, 1 left and a mainframe.

In the left frame i have a form that runs a query on a table from my database and shows it in de mainframe.
When i select then one row to show me the details also in the mainfraim and push then the back button, i got this message "Page has expired". is it not possible that when i puch the back button i'll get back my first query results in the mainframe.
0
Comment
Question by:Seever
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
a.marsh earned 200 total points
ID: 6352813
You usually get that when you use a form method of "post" instead of "get".

Is that the case here?

Ant
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 6355297
In truth not always. In practise probably never.

The purpose of the back button is to show a previously rendered page (sorta).

If the page is created by POSTing data, the data is no longer available.

I've used several online banking systems (which I am assuming are very secure). They all comment on the use of the back button as being something that will not work inside the secure pages.

I've found the same for all my PHP/MySQL forms.

Regards,

Richard Quadling.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6505471
Glad to help.

:o)

Ant
0