Solved

D6 Personal ed.. activation code URL

Posted on 2001-08-05
11
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I just downloaded the free D6 Personal edition and had a really tough time locating the url that gets the final activation code emailed back to you... I thought I'd post it here just in case anyone else has trouble finding it :-)
http://register.borland.com/cgi-bin/delphi/6.0/register.cgi

Once they mail the activation code you can get into the registered user area to dl the freebies :-)
http://www.borland.com/delphi/webreg/registeredusers.html



0
Comment
Question by:Gwena
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
edey earned 20 total points
ID: 6353697
From here: http://www.borland.com/delphi/personal/ you get a new window - so no disabling jscript!.

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6353795
hi,
 i thought you had to pay for it,is it a trial version or like kylix oe ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 6354096
It's more like Kylix OE - though there's no nag screen. It's a little watered down though - many fewer VCL's, none of the new Web stuff, no class completion wizard, nor can you write new activeX controls.  There's a bunch of other stuff that's different, you can read more about it here: http://www.borland.com/delphi/del6/featurematrix/featurematrix.pdf . It does produce standa alone .exe's and the compiler is great.  I've noticed that the ide also boots a heck of a lot faster then D5 pro.

GL
Mike
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 6354153
Hi inthe :-)
  It looks like it is totally free... but you can only use it for freeware stuff...no distributing programs for any kind of economic gain... I have found no requirement to include your source code with your apps... so it's not forcing you to do GPL like Kylix... but it's still a good idea to include source :-)  also no nag/splash/whatever... screen popping up... but I'd say it's only fair to put a blurb into your about box giving credit to Borland for giving away this compiler... and also a good idea to include the url where people can get their own copy.

I hope that it's possible to install the indy internet components into this version of D6... I downloaded them last night and am going to try and install them today... along with ICS.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 6354179
I already installed indy 9

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 6354411
Hi edey :-)
  I tried with indy 8 and I have problems :-( It asked if I wanted to install for Delphi 4 or delphi 5... but did not seem to see the D6 personal :-( I will have to go get that beta version 9 and try that... I hope it's not too buggy.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rootnash
ID: 6354806
hi gwena,
  i've heard a lot of news from this Indy components and i became interested on exploring it (especially it's related to my next project). some page brought me to this page http://www.nevrona.com/Indy/ but i dont know if still exist or something(i got a page cannot be found error ?!!?).
  is it ok 4 u if u can help me find the page i need (those having this "free" Indy components)? i owe u one, thanks in advance .... :+)


roots
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 6354817
Hi rootnash :-)

  That is indeed the correct URL... the site appears to be down for some reason though... I cannot reach it from here either... maybe it will magically reappear tomorrow :-)
  Perhaps thay are taking advantage of the low level of traffic that occurs in the early AM on Monday to work on the servers or something like that...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rootnash
ID: 6354851
hi,
   owh, thanks for the info. i'll just check them out maybe tomorrow. thanks again .... :*)

roots
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6356332
cool im downloading now :-)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 8735441
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

To be PAQ/Refund

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Thank you,
Russell

EE Cleanup Volunteer
0