Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Modifying the (Default) value in a registrykey.

Posted on 2001-08-05
6
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
var
reg:=tregistry;
begin
Reg:=TRegistry.Create;
Reg.RootKey:=HKEY_CURRENT_USER;
Reg.createKey('Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System');
Reg.OpenKey('Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System', true);
Reg.WriteString('(Default)','1');
end;

upon running the command, the value for '(Default)' remains at 'value not set'. i do not have a problem setting the values for other stuff except for the prime (Default) value for every key.

please help
0
Comment
Question by:tyfing
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 6352888
I'm sure you have to rename the '(default)' value before you can assign data to it.

RenameValue(const OldName, NewName: String);
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 96 total points
ID: 6352966
Reg.WriteString('', '1');

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tyfing
ID: 6364647
RenameValue(const OldName, NewName: String);

what do u mean ? i tried b4 but i am not sure of the method
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 6364849
MadShi had the correct solution. I didn't test, I just posted what works for other portions of the key.

var
reg:tregistry;
begin
Reg:=TRegistry.Create;
Reg.RootKey:=HKEY_CURRENT_USER;
Reg.createKey('Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System');
Reg.OpenKey('Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System', true);
Reg.RenameValue('(Default)','Default');
Reg.WriteString('Default','1');
end;

creates a new value name

Default Reg_Sz 1

but you still have

(Default) REG_SZ (value not set)


0
 

Author Comment

by:tyfing
ID: 6364877
i want to change the value of (Default) from 'value not set' to '1'.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 6364901
Yes. Madshi's method works.
reg.WriteString('',1);
Did you test?
0