Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

connecting to a domian

Posted on 2001-08-05
10
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have domain username  and password , but I have programms that runs on other machines connected to the network .   the prob is I have to log-on  that machine with my domain acount ( or other acount ) or when logon  as  administrator I have to cach a folder from the computer that  having my database so  programms on that machine can see  thieir database on the other machine.

any  idea ??
0
Comment
Question by:anas_madani
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6353129
did you try mapping a drive ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anas_madani
ID: 6353290
mapped drives need a username an a password at the startup of the PC  , and I couldn't  make it mapped without prompting me to enter a username and a pass everytime .



AnAs.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6353309
use a logon script to map the drive at logon
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:anas_madani
ID: 6379124
any example for mapping a drive using  logon script ?????
How ???
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 200 total points
ID: 6380271
Hi,

net use d: \\server\share /p:password /u:[domain\]username
Put this in a batch file and it is ok.
[domain\] may be a domain or a PC
It is not mandatory but sometimes required.

Longbow

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6384264
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8444646
11 open questions:
05/18/02 http:Q_20301958.html "Crystal report"
04/06/02 http:Q_20285707.html "resolution problem"
01/21/02 http:Q_20257539.html "NEW PAGE   in quick report   ?..."
12/13/01 http:Q_20245976.html "Parallel port component !!!"
12/10/01 http:Q_20245181.html "Voice modem answer"
11/04/01 http:Q_20226351.html "working with modem using  async32  &nbsp..."
11/01/01 http:Q_20222448.html "in need of  medem component and a working sam..."
08/11/01 http:Q_20166916.html "Windows 2000 server abnormal  shutdown"
08/09/01 http:Q_20165813.html "win2k server  authoritative time   ..."
08/05/01 http:Q_20163496.html "connecting to a domian"
03/23/01 http:Q_20095825.html "Modem component"

Hi anas_madani
This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept it as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

*** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8854804
------CLEAN UP------

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

RECOMMENDATION:  Accept Longbow's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 8911443
That's OK for me ;-)
0