Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DataCombo size

Posted on 2001-08-05
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

I am using a datacombo and when adding less then 8 lines the size of the combo seems to be 8 lines (when you open it). In other words there is white space at the bottom. How can I choose the size of the combo (when open)
0
Comment
Question by:adinas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewDev
ID: 6352943
Have you tried the .VisibleItems property.
eg. DataCombo1.VisibleItems(1)
This may do it
Regards
Andrew
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adinas
ID: 6353059
Sorry, but this didn't work. And according to msdn this "Returns an array of bookmarks, one for each visible item in the DataCombo or DataList control's list"

It doesn't have to do with my problem
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 200 total points
ID: 6353476
you cant change this with the DataCombo, at least, no one i have seen has found a way.  you can only manipulate the regular combobox via the API to alter number of dropdown items, dropdown height/width, etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adinas
ID: 6358355
that is horrible!
0